Federal contractor profile
COX DAVID A
UEI C12QNQXQBK95CAGE 87VV7
Overview
- Legal name
- COX DAVID A
- Registered location
- BROOKLYN, NY, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries
- Latest award activity
- Aug 7, 2026
Read company summary
COX DAVID A is associated with UEI C12QNQXQBK95 and CAGE 87VV7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $184.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Sound Recording Industries. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 512290 (Other Sound Recording Industries). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BROOKLYN, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- COX DAVID A
- UEI
- C12QNQXQBK95
- CAGE
- 87VV7
- Registered address
- 170 TILLARY ST APT 102, BROOKLYN, NY, 11201, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries
- SAM activation
- May 13, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 11, 2026
- Entity start
- Dec 1, 2018
- SAM updated
- May 13, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 11, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 23
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $184,075 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Sound Recording Industries (NAICS 512290); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AV AND IT SUPPORT SERVICES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $85.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $59.5K |
| Change | $26.0K |
| Growth | +43.8% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $145.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN | $145.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries | $145.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Engineering and Technical Services | $145.0K | 1 |
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $145.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $145.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $145.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33314825P00517586AV AND IT SUPPORT SERVICES | Smithsonian Institution | $145.0K | Dec 16, 2024 | Dec 22, 2026 |
| 33314820P00433291IT AND AV SUPPORT SERVICES | Smithsonian Institution | $39.1K | Oct 17, 2019 | Apr 26, 2024 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 13, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 27, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 11, 2026 |
| Entity start | Dec 1, 2018 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries | Not reported |
| 712110 — Museums | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A COX | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID A COX | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 512290 — Other Sound Recording Industries
- 712110 — Museums
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit