Federal contractor profile

AOSENSE, INC.

UEI C185QEUVTTM6CAGE 34VD5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AOSENSE, INC.
Also known as
AOSENSE INC
Registered location
FREMONT, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Jul 17, 2026
Read company summary

AOSENSE, INC. is associated with UEI C185QEUVTTM6 and CAGE 34VD5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $20.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Space Research and Technology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FREMONT, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$20.4M
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration52.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AOSENSE, INC.
Doing business as
AOSENSE INC
UEI
C185QEUVTTM6
CAGE
34VD5
Registered address
40919 ENCYCLOPEDIA CIR, FREMONT, CA, 94538, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Aug 6, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 4, 2026
Entity start
Feb 27, 2004
SAM updated
Aug 6, 2026
Registration expires
Aug 4, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $20,386,026 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF SBIR PHASE III AWARD. PHASE I/II AWARDED UNDER NNX13CG02C COLD ATOM GRAVITY GRADIOMETER FOR GEODESY: THE CONTRACTOR SHALL DESIGN, CONSTRUCT, AND OPTIMIZE A HIGH-PERFORMANCE GRAVITY GRADIOMETER BASED ON LIGHT-PULSE ATOM INTERFEROMETRY. THE CONTRACTOR SHALL BUILD AND TEST A SECOND PROTOTYPE ZERO-DEAD-TIME (ZDT) ABSOLUTE GRAVIMETER. THE I Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$16.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.4M
Change$-2.2M
Growth-65.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$10.6M3
Department of Defense$5.9M7
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.5M10
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$16.3M8
DC$234.4K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$13.4M8
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.1M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
NNG14CR61CIGF::OT::IGF SBIR PHASE III AWARD. PHASE I/II AWARDED UNDER NNX13CG02C COLD ATOM GRAVITY GRADIOMETER FOR GEODESY: THE CONTRACTOR SHALL DESIGN, CONSTRUCT, AND OPTIMIZE A…National Aeronautics and Space Administration$8.1MAug 25, 2014Sep 30, 2026
80NSSC24CA189SBIR PHASE III - QUANTUM GRAVITY GRADIOMETER (QGG) ATOMIC PHYSICS PACKAGE (APP) TECHNOLOGY MATURATION AND DESIGN USING FREE-SPACE ULTRA-COLD RB SOURCENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$2.4MAug 23, 2024Feb 22, 2026
N0018926PL148448 NM ECDL LASER SYSTEM FOR SR LATTICE CLOCKS.Department of Defense$37.0KJun 12, 2026Sep 30, 2026
W5170126CA165SBIR PHII OSD232-006, HIGH-EFFICIENCY LOW-POWER MICROWAVE OSCILLATOR FOR RUBIDIUM (HELPMOR) DEVELOP NOVEL TECHNOLOGIES TO INCREASE THE EFFICIENCY OF AND REDUCE THE POWER…Department of Defense$1.7MApr 13, 2026Apr 13, 2029
80NSSC25C0140SBIR I ADVANCED NARROW-LINEWIDTH TUNABLE LASER FOR RYDBERG SENSORS (ANTLRS)National Aeronautics and Space Administration$149.9KSep 29, 2025Mar 27, 2026
FA254124CB016SF241-D025 ALTERNATIVE POSITION, NAVIGATION AND TIMING. AOSENSE PROPOSES TO DEVELOP AN ADVANCED LASER-PUMPED ATOMIC CLOCK ARCHITECTURE. ALPACA IS A COMPACT, HIGH-PERFORMANCE…Department of Defense$1.9MJul 15, 2024Jul 14, 2026
N6833523C0078RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTDepartment of Defense$2.0MNov 7, 2022Aug 28, 2026
N6833524C0585RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTDepartment of Defense$1000.0KSep 24, 2024Sep 23, 2026
N0018925P0155AOSENSE COLD CALCIUM BEANDepartment of Defense$197.3KMar 19, 2025Aug 18, 2025
N0003918C0011VAPOR WITH PULSED OPTICAL READOUT CLOCKDepartment of Defense$2.9MJun 21, 2018Dec 20, 2020

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 27, 2026
Initial registrationAug 4, 2026
Entity startFeb 27, 2004

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRENTON C YOUNGGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
IGOR TEPERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRENTON C YOUNGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEROME F KLAJBORAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

WIZARD TECHNOLOGIES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PHOENIX TRADING INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

KWAT ENTERPRISES CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

VPRIME TECH INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit