Federal contractor profile

KNOWLEDGE FACTOR INC

UEI C18VAQGW8E49CAGE 3B4P3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KNOWLEDGE FACTOR INC
Registered location
BOULDER, CO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Latest award activity
Aug 27, 2026
Read company summary

KNOWLEDGE FACTOR INC is associated with UEI C18VAQGW8E49 and CAGE 3B4P3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $789.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Educational Support Services; Software Publishers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541990 (All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BOULDER, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$789.9K
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KNOWLEDGE FACTOR INC
UEI
C18VAQGW8E49
CAGE
3B4P3
Registered address
3005 CENTER GREEN DR, BOULDER, CO, 80301, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
SAM activation
Feb 16, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 15, 2002
Entity start
May 22, 2001
SAM updated
Sep 2, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 12, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $789,900 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Educational Support Services (NAICS 611710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AMPLIFIRE BASE YEAR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$221.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$229.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-27.2K
Change$256.3K
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$221.4K4
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
611710 — Educational Support Services$540.2K2
513210 — Software Publishers$-318.8K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36C25922D0065$540.2K2
Unclassified$-318.8K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CO$159.9K3
NJ$61.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$540.2K2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-318.8K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C10B24C0008AMPLIFIRE BASE YEARDepartment of Veterans Affairs$61.5KFeb 26, 2024Feb 25, 2027
36C25926N0343EDUCATION SOFTWARE LICENSINGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$206.6KAug 15, 2026Aug 14, 2027
36C25925N0517EDUCATION SOFTWARE LICENSINGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$333.7KAug 15, 2025Aug 14, 2026
36C10B24C0035AMPLIFIRE LEARNER LICENSES, AND COURSE DEVELOPMENT SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$188.2KSep 2, 2024Sep 1, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

AMPLIFIRE BASE YEAR
Department of Veterans Affairs$61.5K obligationsEnds Feb 25, 202780% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 27, 2026
Initial registrationOct 15, 2002
Entity startMay 22, 2001

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541612 — Human Resources Consulting ServicesNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611691 — Exam Preparation and TutoringNot reported
611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and InstructionNot reported
611710 — Educational Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JARROD HEINZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GRANT WALLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541612 — Human Resources Consulting Services
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611691 — Exam Preparation and Tutoring
  • 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
  • 611710 — Educational Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MEDBRIDGE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513210 — Software Publishers, 611710 — Educational Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

SIMX, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513210 — Software Publishers, 611710 — Educational Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

NATIONAL QUALITY FORUM

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611710 — Educational Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CENSIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513210 — Software Publishers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

TECHANAX LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513210 — Software Publishers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TRAKGENE PTY LTD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 513210 — Software Publishers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit