Overview
- Legal name
- COX FLORIDA TELCOM, L.P.
- Registered location
- GAINESVILLE, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- Latest award activity
- Jul 1, 2026
Read company summary
COX FLORIDA TELCOM, L.P. is associated with UEI C1HTUGZ3AC57 and CAGE 6GGY5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $270.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Wired Telecommunications Carriers; Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 517111 (Wired Telecommunications Carriers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAINESVILLE, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- COX FLORIDA TELCOM, L.P.
- UEI
- C1HTUGZ3AC57
- CAGE
- 6GGY5
- Registered address
- 6020 NW 43RD ST, GAINESVILLE, FL, 32653, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- SAM activation
- Aug 5, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 14, 2026
- Entity start
- May 1, 1997
- SAM updated
- Aug 5, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 20, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $270,006 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Wired Telecommunications Carriers (NAICS 517111); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CABLE, INTERNET AND PHONE SERVICES FOR HOSPITALS AND CLINICS AND AUXILIARY BUILDINGS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $92.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $85.0K |
| Change | $7.0K |
| Growth | +8.2% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $177.1K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248) | $177.1K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | $184.1K | 1 |
| 517112 — Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite) | $-7.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| S119 — Other Utilities | $177.1K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $177.1K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $177.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $177.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24825P1027CABLE, INTERNET AND PHONE SERVICES FOR HOSPITALS AND CLINICS AND AUXILIARY BUILDINGS | Department of Veterans Affairs | $184.1K | May 1, 2025 | Apr 30, 2027 |
| 36C24824P1239CABLE SERVICE | Department of Veterans Affairs | $85.9K | May 1, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 27, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 14, 2026 |
| Entity start | May 1, 1997 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Not reported |
| 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers | Not reported |
| 517810 — All Other Telecommunications | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL KNIGHT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AIRRION LYTLE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNIFER VELASQUEZ | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRISTIE BINGENHEIMER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
- 517810 — All Other Telecommunications
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit