Federal contractor profile

DAWES CONSTRUCTION, LLC

UEI C248T7QU1JZ2CAGE 127N2Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
DAWES CONSTRUCTION, LLC
Registered location
RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Aug 25, 2026
Read company summary

DAWES CONSTRUCTION, LLC is associated with UEI C248T7QU1JZ2 and CAGE 127N2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $69.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$69.2M
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DAWES CONSTRUCTION, LLC
UEI
C248T7QU1JZ2
CAGE
127N2
Registered address
16650 LAS CUESTAS, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, 92067, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Mar 16, 2026
Initial registration
May 2, 2025
Entity start
Apr 15, 2025
Registration expires
Mar 12, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $69,160,143 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT, QUALIFIED SUPERVISION, AND OTHER ITEMS TO COMPLETE PROJECT EHRM INFRASTRUCTURE UPGRADES CONSTRUCTION AT JAMES H. QUILLEN VAMC. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$69.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$67.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.7M
Change$65.8M
Growth+3912.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$69.2M4
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$69.2M4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TN$67.5M3
CA$1.7M1
Set Asides

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C77626C0007THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT, QUALIFIED SUPERVISION, AND OTHER ITEMS TO COMPLETE PROJECT EHRM INFRASTRUCTURE UPGRADES CONSTRUCTION AT…Department of Veterans Affairs$46.5MOct 31, 2025Jan 5, 2028
36C77626C0044CONTRACTOR TO PROVIDE ALL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS MODERNIZATION (EHRM) CONSTRUCTION PROJECT AT THE JAMES H. QUILLEN VAMC IN…Department of Veterans Affairs$6.4MJun 24, 2026Jun 24, 2027
36C24926C0038REPLACE SITE UNDERGROUND CHILLED WATER PIPING AT JAMES H. QUILLEN VAMC, MT. HOME, TN.Department of Veterans Affairs$14.6MApr 20, 2026Nov 25, 2027
36C26225C0277RELOCATION OF FREEZERS AND REFRIGERATORSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$1.7MSep 22, 2025Sep 22, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNot available
Source loadedSep 27, 2026
Initial registrationMay 2, 2025
Entity startApr 15, 2025

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
LARS HERMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LARS HERMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Published business contactPublished business phone619-730-5056SourceSep 9, 2026
Registered industries
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeC248T7QU1JZ2 (protege) / John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.Jul 30, 2025 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

JETT'S SPECIALTY CONTRACTING, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

APOGEE CONSULTING GROUP, P.A.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KEE SOLUTIONS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SENTINEL BUILDERS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ROCK JV, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

BRISTON CONSTRUCTION, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit