Federal contractor profile

BOWMAR LLC

UEI C3B4GMUXK277CAGE 99479Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
BOWMAR LLC
Also known as
BOWMAR INSTRUMENT CORP
Registered location
FORT WAYNE, IN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 21, 2026
Read company summary

BOWMAR LLC is associated with UEI C3B4GMUXK277 and CAGE 99479 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 51 prime awards totaling $3.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing; Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334511 (Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FORT WAYNE, IN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.6M
Prime awards51
Awards with future end dates10
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BOWMAR LLC
Doing business as
BOWMAR INSTRUMENT CORP
UEI
C3B4GMUXK277
CAGE
99479
Registered address
8000 BLUFFTON RD, FORT WAYNE, IN, 46809, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 27, 2025
Initial registration
Jan 17, 2011
Entity start
Mar 25, 2010
SAM updated
Oct 27, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 23, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 51 awards and $3,551,984 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334511); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512132670!ROUNDS LIMITER AND Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 51 of 51 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.1M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.3M
Change$-1.2M
Growth-53.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$3.3M51
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.0M44
SPE7M124D60GA$195.5K5
SPE7L326D0002$144.7K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IN$3.3M51
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.8M39
Unclassified$340.2K7
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$205.7K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7L326F14038512132670!ROUNDS LIMITER ANDDepartment of Defense$72.3KMay 21, 2026Aug 16, 2027
SPE7L726P24768512121426!POWER SUPPLYDepartment of Defense$41.4KMay 19, 2026Jan 25, 2027
SPE4A526P49968512096074!COUNTER,ROTATINGDepartment of Defense$32.8KMay 12, 2026Mar 8, 2027
SPE7L126V79748512036518!GEAR,SPURDepartment of Defense$8.9KApr 29, 2026Sep 11, 2026
SPRHA426P0044F-16 PANEL, MANUAL TRIMDepartment of Defense$308.3KApr 15, 2026Sep 3, 2027
N0010424PNA90CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBDepartment of Defense$4.7KMar 12, 2024Sep 9, 2024
SPE4A726P53208511859755!SYNCHRO AND GEAR TRDepartment of Defense$201.9KJan 14, 2026Aug 17, 2027
N0010425PNC05CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBDepartment of Defense$1.7KSep 9, 2025Apr 8, 2026
SPE7L426V05878511827959!GEAR,SPURDepartment of Defense$6.0KDec 19, 2025Mar 16, 2026
N0010424PNB75CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBDepartment of Defense$2.0KJun 18, 2024Jan 6, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 27, 2025
Source loadedSep 27, 2026
Initial registrationJan 17, 2011
Entity startMar 25, 2010
IndustryReported size status
333612 — Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334514 — Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CARL LONGENECKERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BETH CAYOTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CARL LONGENECKERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BETH CAYOTAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333612 — Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334514 — Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

BROWN HELICOPTER, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
16 awards

NATSTAR DEFENSE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing, 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

KIJERO, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit