Federal contractor profile
HINKLE CONTRACTING CO, LLC
UEI C5BPSMTHNJW7CAGE 8H163
Overview
- Legal name
- HINKLE CONTRACTING CO, LLC
- Also known as
- HINKLE CONTRACTING
- Registered location
- PARIS, KY, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jul 7, 2025
Read company summary
HINKLE CONTRACTING CO, LLC is associated with UEI C5BPSMTHNJW7 and CAGE 8H163 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $24.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Construction Sand and Gravel Mining. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PARIS, KY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HINKLE CONTRACTING CO, LLC
- Doing business as
- HINKLE CONTRACTING
- UEI
- C5BPSMTHNJW7
- CAGE
- 8H163
- Registered address
- 395 N MIDDLETOWN RD, PARIS, KY, 40361, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- SAM activation
- Oct 15, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 23, 2010
- Entity start
- Feb 1, 2010
- SAM updated
- Jul 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- Oct 13, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- KY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $24,204 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Construction Sand and Gravel Mining (NAICS 212321); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SUPPLY, PURCHASE GRAVEL FOR SHILLALAH CREEK, CUMBERLAND GAP NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK - CUGA Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $24.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $24.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SER EAST MABO(51000) | $24.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining | $24.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5610 — Mineral Construction Materials, Bulk | $24.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $24.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| KY | $24.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $24.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140P5125P0071SUPPLY, PURCHASE GRAVEL FOR SHILLALAH CREEK, CUMBERLAND GAP NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK - CUGA | Department of the Interior | $24.2K | Jul 7, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 23, 2010 |
| Entity start | Feb 1, 2010 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANESSIA WATKINS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANESSIA WATKINS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANESSIA WATKINS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANESSIA WATKINS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit