Federal contractor profile

CABLE ASSOCIATES INC

UEI C5DYFZEMMLE5CAGE 3BMP6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CABLE ASSOCIATES INC
Registered location
ARCHBALD, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 3, 2026
Read company summary

CABLE ASSOCIATES INC is associated with UEI C5DYFZEMMLE5 and CAGE 3BMP6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 11 prime awards totaling $32.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing; Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335921 (Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ARCHBALD, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$32.2K
Prime awards11
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CABLE ASSOCIATES INC
UEI
C5DYFZEMMLE5
CAGE
3BMP6
Registered address
1 EXPORT LN, ARCHBALD, PA, 18403, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jul 2, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 18, 2002
Entity start
Jul 24, 1989
SAM updated
Jul 2, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 1, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 11 awards and $32,217 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512155332!DIVIDER,POWER,RADIO Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$32.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 11 of 11 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$18.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$14.1K
Change$4.0K
Growth+28.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$32.2K11
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$22.4K5
DLA AVIATION$4.5K1
DLA AVIATION$3.3K4
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$1.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$32.2K11
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$32.2K11
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$32.2K11

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7M226P28698512155332!DIVIDER,POWER,RADIODepartment of Defense$5.3KJun 3, 2026Sep 1, 2026
SPE7M226V34778512108992!DIVIDER,POWER,RADIODepartment of Defense$5.3KMay 13, 2026Aug 11, 2026
SPE4A626PK8178512000035!CABLE ASSEMBLY,RADIDepartment of Defense$1.0KMar 25, 2026Jun 23, 2026
SPE7M226P15428511901240!DIVIDER,POWER,RADIODepartment of Defense$5.3KMar 3, 2026Jun 1, 2026
SPE4A626V84158511923887!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECDepartment of Defense$929Feb 17, 2026Mar 19, 2026
SPE4A626V64278511855587!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECDepartment of Defense$373Jan 12, 2026Feb 11, 2026
SPE4A625V464T8511527703!CABLE ASSEMBLY,RADIDepartment of Defense$1.0KJul 24, 2025Oct 22, 2025
SPE7M225P14378511155179!DIVIDER,POWER,RADIODepartment of Defense$4.5KJan 30, 2025Apr 30, 2025
SPE7M225V13798511153257!CABLE ASSEMBLY,FIBEDepartment of Defense$2.1KJan 29, 2025Feb 28, 2025
SPE4A525P10938511002386!DIVIDER,POWER,RADIODepartment of Defense$4.5KNov 6, 2024Jan 5, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 18, 2002
Entity startJul 24, 1989

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334417 — Electronic Connector ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
335921 — Fiber Optic Cable ManufacturingNot reported
335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire ManufacturingNot reported
493110 — General Warehousing and StorageNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRIAN PEMBERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN PEMBERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN PEMBERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN PEMBERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
  • 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
  • 493110 — General Warehousing and Storage
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

A.G.H. INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

EMPIRE AVIONICS CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

THE BOEING COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

GENERAL DYNAMICS-OTS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit