Federal contractor profile

WITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PC

UEI C5LDKJ8KEC59CAGE 4QH99Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
WITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PC
Also known as
WITHUMSMITH & BROWN PC
Registered location
PRINCETON, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
Latest award activity
Jan 20, 2026
Read company summary

WITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PC is associated with UEI C5LDKJ8KEC59 and CAGE 4QH99 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $1.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Offices of Certified Public Accountants; All Other Legal Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541211 (Offices of Certified Public Accountants). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PRINCETON, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.3M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration99.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
WITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PC
Doing business as
WITHUMSMITH & BROWN PC
UEI
C5LDKJ8KEC59
CAGE
4QH99
Registered address
506 CARNEGIE CTR STE 400, PRINCETON, NJ, 08540, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
SAM activation
Sep 30, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 12, 2007
Entity start
Mar 21, 1974
SAM updated
Sep 30, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 26, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $1,304,763 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Offices of Certified Public Accountants (NAICS 541211); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES ARE REQUIRED FOR LITIGATION OF CASE BY IRS CHIEF COUNSEL- FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.3M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-38.7K
Change$1.3M
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Treasury$1.3M1
Department of Justice$-38.7K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPECIAL OPERATIONS$1.3M1
CIVIL RIGHTS DIVISION$-38.7K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R424 — Expert Witness$1.3M2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.3M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NJ$1.3M1
DC$-38.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.3M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
2023H226C00008EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES ARE REQUIRED FOR LITIGATION OF CASE BY IRS CHIEF COUNSEL- FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING.Department of the Treasury$1.3MJan 20, 2026Jan 19, 2031
15JCRT24P00000263EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF WORK IN REGARD TO UNITED STATES (LEHMAN) V. STATE OF NEVADA, NEVADA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (NVPERS) DJ#…Department of Justice$2.5KJul 31, 2024Jul 31, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 30, 2025
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationApr 12, 2007
Entity startMar 21, 1974
IndustryReported size status
541211 — Offices of Certified Public AccountantsNot reported
541219 — Other Accounting ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ERIC STRAUSSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIC STRAUSSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
  • 541219 — Other Accounting Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ANALYSIS GROUP INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

HEMMING MORSE, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

THE BRATTLE GROUP INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MCBRIDE, LOCK & ASSOCIATES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ERNST & YOUNG LLP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
35 awards

PREMIER GROUP SERVICES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit