Federal contractor profile

BALTIMORE HYDRAULICS, INC.

UEI C6BATPCDPFM1CAGE 61991Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
BALTIMORE HYDRAULICS, INC.
Registered location
BALTIMORE, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

BALTIMORE HYDRAULICS, INC. is associated with UEI C6BATPCDPFM1 and CAGE 61991 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 24 prime awards totaling $3.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811310 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BALTIMORE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.4M
Prime awards24
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration73.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BALTIMORE HYDRAULICS, INC.
UEI
C6BATPCDPFM1
CAGE
61991
Registered address
708 E 25TH ST, BALTIMORE, MD, 21218, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
SAM activation
Jan 12, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 17, 2002
Entity start
Nov 23, 1962
SAM updated
Jan 12, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 8, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 24 awards and $3,399,900 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 3040-99-355-4929 OPEN, INSPECT, REPORT AND REPAIR ACCUMULATOR HYDRAULIC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 24 of 24 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$563.5K
Change$974.0K
Growth+172.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.5M7
Department of Homeland Security$716.3K17
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.2M22
70Z08519D40004B00$-13.3K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IN$848.2K1
MD$784.8K18
CO$420.0K1
CT$104.5K1
MN$18.9K1
IL$01
KY$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.1M6
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.1M16
Unclassified$-13.3K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z08026P29225B003040-99-355-4929 OPEN, INSPECT, REPORT AND REPAIR ACCUMULATOR HYDRAULICDepartment of Homeland Security$85.4KMay 14, 2026May 28, 2026
70Z08026P29496B002126406B45METY010 OIR CYLINDER ASSY ACTUAT 3040 01-123-6695Department of Homeland Security$57.0KJul 23, 2026Mar 2, 2028
W9128F26PA053CHERRY CREEK GATE STEM REHAB #2 AND #5Department of Defense$420.0KMay 8, 2026Nov 4, 2026
70Z08026P20448B002126406B4500AG067 CYLINDER ASSY ACTUAT 3040 01-123-6695Department of Homeland Security$82.5KMay 12, 2026Jul 12, 2026
70Z08523F40402B00FOR THE OPEN/INSPECT/REPORT OF THREE (3) WINCH, DRUM, POWER OPERATED (NSN: 3950-01-510-6975).Department of Homeland Security$26.7KSep 8, 2023May 30, 2026
W912ES26PA059LSAF MITER GATE CYLINDER REBUILDDepartment of Defense$18.9KApr 1, 2026Sep 1, 2026
70Z08526P49001B00OPEN INSPECT OF LUFFING CYLINDERDepartment of Homeland Security$24.4KMar 19, 2026May 19, 2026
W912QR26CA001PATOKA MULTI LEVEL HYDRAULIC REPAIRDepartment of Defense$848.2KOct 15, 2025Jun 17, 2026
70Z08025P29403B00CYLINDERS 3040 011036565Department of Homeland Security$47.6KJul 25, 2025Jul 31, 2025
70Z08525P49010B00OPEN INSPECT AND REPORT OF 03 JIB CYLINDER 3040-01-F12-2745Department of Homeland Security$38.4KSep 16, 2025Mar 5, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 12, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 17, 2002
Entity startNov 23, 1962

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting ManufacturingNot reported
333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator ManufacturingNot reported
333996 — Fluid Power Pump and Motor ManufacturingNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRIS KAUFFMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS KAUFFMANNAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS KAUFFMANNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS KAUFFMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing
  • 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
  • 333996 — Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • 3442 — Hydraulic and Pneumatic Presses, Power Driven
  • 3660 — Industrial Size Reduction Machinery
  • 3680 — Foundry Machinery, Related Equipment and Supplies.
  • 3695 — Miscellaneous Special Industry Machinery
  • 3950 — Winches, Hoists, Cranes, and Derricks
  • J032 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Woodworking Machinery and Equipment
  • J034 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Metalworking Machinery
  • J036 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Special Industry Machinery
  • J037 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Agricultural Machinery and Equipment
  • K032 — Modification of Equipment: Woodworking Machinery and Equipment
  • K034 — Modification of Equipment: Metalworking Machinery
  • K036 — Modification of Equipment: Special Industry Machinery
  • K037 — Modification of Equipment: Agricultural Machinery and Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

APPLETON MARINE INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ROLLS-ROYCE SOLUTIONS AMERICA INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

WESTEX GROUP, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FAIRBANKS MORSE, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

SIMS PUMP VALVE CO, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ALLIED SYSTEMS COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit