Federal contractor profile

CARDINAL ENGINEERING, LLC

UEI C6KWNDH3EEB5CAGE 5YS97Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CARDINAL ENGINEERING, LLC
Also known as
CARDINAL ENGINEERING LLC
Registered location
WASHINGTON, DC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
May 28, 2026
Read company summary

CARDINAL ENGINEERING, LLC is associated with UEI C6KWNDH3EEB5 and CAGE 5YS97 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 14 prime awards totaling $29.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Research and Development in Nanotechnology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$29.8M
Prime awards14
Awards with future end dates4
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CARDINAL ENGINEERING, LLC
Doing business as
CARDINAL ENGINEERING LLC
UEI
C6KWNDH3EEB5
CAGE
5YS97
Registered address
20 M ST SE STE 260, WASHINGTON, DC, 20003, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
Jul 28, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 10, 2010
Entity start
Apr 7, 2010
SAM updated
Jul 30, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 14 awards and $29,840,673 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PERFORM INVESTIGATION, DEVELOPMENT, AND DEMONSTRATION OF POWER AND ENERGY FOCUS AREA SOLUTIONS USING A FOUR-PHASED TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT APPROACH--REQUIREMENTS DEVELOPMENT, TRADESPACE EXPLORATION, SOLUTION DESIGNS, AND SOLUTION DEMONSTRATIONS. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 14 of 14 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.8M
Change$-1.1M
Growth-30.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$6.4M14
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$5.7M8
N0016725A0017$743.1K3
N0017819D7313$01
N0016722D0003$-1601
N0016720D0016$-1801
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$3.3M11
MD$3.2M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.7M7
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$2.7M4
Unclassified$-3403

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0001425C1303PERFORM INVESTIGATION, DEVELOPMENT, AND DEMONSTRATION OF POWER AND ENERGY FOCUS AREA SOLUTIONS USING A FOUR-PHASED TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT APPROACH--REQUIREMENTS DEVELOPMENT…Department of Defense$4.1MFeb 10, 2025Feb 9, 2030
N0016726F0103LOW COMPLEXITY REVIEWS (PWS 3.1)Department of Defense$428.4KJan 28, 2026Sep 29, 2028
N0002424CS204BASEDepartment of Defense$1.4MSep 30, 2024Sep 30, 2025
N0002425CT118KICKOFF BRIEFINGDepartment of Defense$140.0KMay 27, 2025May 16, 2026
N0002417C4101IGF::CT::IGFDepartment of Defense$21.1MSep 27, 2017Sep 30, 2025
FA238525CB021RETURNING EXOATMOSPHERIC UNIQUE IS NOVAL (RETURN)Department of Defense$1.8MApr 28, 2025Jul 22, 2027
N0016723P0132LOW COMPLEXITY REVIEWS (PWS 3.1.2)Department of Defense$249.9KJun 20, 2023Sep 30, 2025
N0016725F1092LOW COMPLEXITY REVIEWS (PWS 3.1)Department of Defense$247.9KApr 8, 2025Apr 7, 2026
N0016725F1089LOW COMPLEXITY REVIEWS (PWS 3.1)Department of Defense$66.7KApr 4, 2025Apr 3, 2026
N0016725P0080SUBMARINE SHOCK REVIEW SERVICEDepartment of Defense$100.0KMar 27, 2025Mar 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 30, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 10, 2010
Entity startApr 7, 2010

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROGER J BAGBEYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROGER J BAGBEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STEPHANIE A SHERMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHELLE CLEWLEYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • AG21 — ENERGY R&D SERVICES; ENERGY CONSERVATION; BASIC RESEARCH
  • C216 — Marine Architect and Engineering Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CREARE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit