Overview
- Legal name
- EXCEL COURIER, INC.
- Also known as
- EXCEL COURIER INC
- Registered location
- ASHBURN, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services
- Latest award activity
- Jun 13, 2025
Read company summary
EXCEL COURIER, INC. is associated with UEI C742KEFVT1K6 and CAGE 08VC3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $115.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Couriers and Express Delivery Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 492110 (Couriers and Express Delivery Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ASHBURN, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- EXCEL COURIER, INC.
- Doing business as
- EXCEL COURIER INC
- UEI
- C742KEFVT1K6
- CAGE
- 08VC3
- Registered address
- 21240 ASHBURN CROSSING DRIVE SUITE 165, ASHBURN, VA, 20147, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services
- SAM activation
- Oct 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 1, 2005
- Entity start
- Jul 28, 1986
- SAM updated
- Oct 7, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 3, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $115,062 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Couriers and Express Delivery Services (NAICS 492110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CBER COURIER SERVICES FOR BLOOD AND BIOLOGICAL SPECIMENS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| V112 — Motor Freight | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75F40120P00340CBER COURIER SERVICES FOR BLOOD AND BIOLOGICAL SPECIMENS | Department of Health and Human Services | $115.1K | Jun 30, 2020 | Jul 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 7, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 1, 2005 |
| Entity start | Jul 28, 1986 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 484110 — General Freight Trucking, Local | Not reported |
| 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local | Not reported |
| 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services | Not reported |
| 492210 — Local Messengers and Local Delivery | Not reported |
| 493110 — General Warehousing and Storage | Not reported |
| 493190 — Other Warehousing and Storage | Not reported |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY KILGORE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRISTIAN MARCHETTI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CASEY KILGORE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRISTIAN MARCHETTI | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 484110 — General Freight Trucking, Local
- 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local
- 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services
- 492210 — Local Messengers and Local Delivery
- 493110 — General Warehousing and Storage
- 493190 — Other Warehousing and Storage
- 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
Registered products and services
- R602 — Courier and Messenger Services
- R706 — Logistics Support Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit