Overview
- Legal name
- THE LUSTER CO LLC
- Registered location
- NORTH CHESTERFIELD, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- Latest award activity
- Apr 4, 2026
Read company summary
THE LUSTER CO LLC is associated with UEI C9K8DR6GHGL9 and CAGE 10JB2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $75.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services; Libraries and Archives. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541690 (Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORTH CHESTERFIELD, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE LUSTER CO LLC
- UEI
- C9K8DR6GHGL9
- CAGE
- 10JB2
- Registered address
- 6420 ST GEORGE ST, NORTH CHESTERFIELD, VA, 23237, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- SAM activation
- Aug 19, 2025
- Initial registration
- Feb 28, 2025
- Entity start
- Jun 22, 2021
- SAM updated
- Aug 19, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 15, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $75,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services (NAICS 541690); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: TECHNICAL AND RESEARCH SERVICES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $48.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $27.0K |
| Change | $21.0K |
| Growth | +77.8% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $48.0K | 1 |
| Department of the Interior | $27.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ARCHIVES OF AMERICAN ART | $48.0K | 1 |
| NER SERVICES MABO (43000) | $27.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | $48.0K | 1 |
| 519210 — Libraries and Archives | $27.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $48.0K | 1 |
| L076 — Technical Representation Services: Books, Maps, and Other Publications | $27.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $75.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $48.0K | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $27.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33315326P00521646TECHNICAL AND RESEARCH SERVICES | Smithsonian Institution | $48.0K | Apr 4, 2026 | Mar 31, 2027 |
| 140P4325P0101NEW BEDFORD NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK - DIGITIZATION OF CIVIL WAR DOCUMENTS | Department of the Interior | $27.0K | Sep 23, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 19, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 28, 2025 |
| Entity start | Jun 22, 2021 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 519210 — Libraries and Archives | Not reported |
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIQUE LUSTER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DOMINIQUE LUSTER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 519210 — Libraries and Archives
- 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit