Federal contractor profile

MELLING LLC

UEI CA7CDKQND7U9CAGE 6XD62Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
MELLING LLC
Also known as
MELLING MEDICAL
Registered location
ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

MELLING LLC is associated with UEI CA7CDKQND7U9 and CAGE 6XD62 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1,171 prime awards totaling $35.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers; Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing; Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339112 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$35.0M
Prime awards1,171
Awards with future end dates40
Top-agency concentration50.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MELLING LLC
Doing business as
MELLING MEDICAL
UEI
CA7CDKQND7U9
CAGE
6XD62
Registered address
658 S COLUMBUS ST, ALEXANDRIA, VA, 22314, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 20, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 6, 2013
Entity start
Apr 1, 2009
SAM updated
Jan 20, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1,171 awards and $34,969,304 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 423450); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ULTRASONIC WOUND DEBRIDEMENT SYSTEM Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$34.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1,171 of 1,171 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$15.3M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$18.6M
Change$-3.3M
Growth-17.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE2DH25D0002$15.6M601
Unclassified$12.2M112
36F79722D0189$4.2M55
36C10G25D0037$1.2M5
SPE2DE24D0003$513.9K381
36C10G24D0071$333.1K10
36C10G24D0065$32.5K4
36C10G25D0035$01
36C10G24D0112$01
V797D50471$-25.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$28.7M1105
CA$840.0K11
OK$577.2K6
NC$487.5K5
TX$476.2K6
PA$368.3K4
NV$294.2K2
FL$275.7K2
NJ$239.7K1
Unclassified$190.0K3
SC$177.9K2
IL$149.5K1
KS$142.2K1
AZ$136.6K4
LA$121.5K2
UT$118.6K1
NM$108.9K1
MD$107.3K2
WA$89.6K1
OR$88.5K1
ND$72.8K2
NH$67.6K1
TN$56.2K1
PR$53.5K1
WI$38.6K1
IN$38.3K1
VT$34.2K1
OH$33.8K1
NY$25.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$21.1M1042
NO SET ASIDE USED.$8.5M72
SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE$1.9M27
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.8M20
SDVOSB SOLE SOURCE$764.4K10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C25626F0184ULTRASONIC WOUND DEBRIDEMENT SYSTEMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$41.1KSep 15, 2026Aug 30, 2027
36C24526P0626VOYAGER DSLT LASER & TREATMENTSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$75.1KSep 10, 2026Oct 30, 2026
36C25726N0533EO 14398 TOPCON RILDepartment of Veterans Affairs$16.3KSep 21, 2026Dec 31, 2026
36C26026P0728LUMENIS LASERDepartment of Veterans Affairs$219.2KSep 10, 2026Dec 31, 2026
36C77026P01317 LINE EYELID CLEANSER WIPESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$686.7KSep 10, 2026Dec 23, 2026
36C25922P1174PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE AGREEMENT FOR LASER SURGICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Veterans Affairs$118.6KSep 30, 2022Sep 29, 2027
75H71126P00137SUPPORT AGREEMENT FOR OPTOS EQUIPMENT AT LAWTON SERVICE UNITDepartment of Health and Human Services$15.2KSep 30, 2026Sep 29, 2027
36C25225P1054SERVICE/MAINTENANCE FOR LUNEMIS LASERDepartment of Veterans Affairs$38.6KSep 1, 2025Aug 31, 2027
36C26126N0683O.R. ULTRASONIC WOUND CARE SYSTEMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$34.9KSep 1, 2026Nov 30, 2026
36C24426P0459DRY EYE TREATMENT SYSTEM LUMENIS BE OPTILIFTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$113.1KAug 26, 2026Dec 31, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

ICARE TONOMETERS
Department of Veterans Affairs$33.1K obligationsEnds Oct 8, 202665% recompete estimate
LUMENIS LASER
Department of Veterans Affairs$219.2K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 202670% recompete estimate
FUNDUS CAMERA
Department of Veterans Affairs$201.9K obligationsEnds Oct 31, 202675% recompete estimate
MICROSCOPES
Department of Veterans Affairs$41.2K obligationsEnds Jul 14, 202770% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 20, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationJun 6, 2013
Entity startApr 1, 2009

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food ManufacturingNot reported
325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical ManufacturingNot reported
325411 — Medicinal and Botanical ManufacturingNot reported
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) ManufacturingNot reported
325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased GlassNot reported
331492 — Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)Not reported
334118 — Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
339115 — Ophthalmic Goods ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
611519 — Other Technical and Trade SchoolsNot reported
621991 — Blood and Organ BanksNot reported
621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care ServicesNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRISTOPHER N MELLINGGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTOPHER N MELLINGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing
  • 325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing
  • 325411 — Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing
  • 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
  • 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
  • 327215 — Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass
  • 331492 — Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)
  • 334118 — Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
  • 621991 — Blood and Organ Banks
  • 621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • Q101 — Dependent Medicare Services
  • Q201 — MEDICAL- MANAGED HEALTHCARE
  • Q301 — Reference Laboratory Testing
  • Q401 — Nursing
  • Q402 — Nursing Home, Long-Term & Adult Day Care Services
  • Q501 — Anesthesiology Services
  • Q502 — Cardiology
  • Q503 — Dentistry Services
  • Q504 — Dermatology Services
  • Q505 — Gastroenterology Services
  • Q507 — Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Q508 — Hematology & Oncology
  • Q509 — Family & Internal Medicine Services
  • Q510 — Neurology Services
  • Q513 — Orthopedic Surgery Services
  • Q514 — Otolaryngology Services
  • Q515 — Pathology Services
  • Q516 — Pediatric Services
  • Q517 — Pharmacy Services
  • Q518 — Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Services
  • Q519 — Behavioral and Mental Health
  • Q520 — Podiatry Services
  • Q521 — Pulmonary Services
  • Q522 — Radiology Services
  • Q524 — Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Q527 — Nuclear Medicine
  • Q529 — Emergency Medicine Services
  • Q530 — Endocrinology Medicine Services
  • Q531 — Nephrology Medicine Services
  • Q532 — Chiropractic & Acupuncture Services
  • Q601 — Medical Coding and Auditing
  • Q602 — Medical Records
  • Q603 — Medical Transcriptions
  • Q701 — Specialized Medical Support
  • Q702 — Technical Medical Support
  • Q901 — Healthcare Enviromental Cleaning

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STRYKER SALES, LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing, 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

VERATHON INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing, 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing, 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

LOVELL GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing, 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

ZIMMER US INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing, 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
163 awards

COVIDIEN SALES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing, 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit