Department of Justice$55.5M obligationsEnds Oct 31, 202675% recompete estimate
Active
Overview
- Legal name
- ACACIA CENTER FOR JUSTICE
- Registered location
- WASHINGTON, DC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541199 — All Other Legal Services
- Latest award activity
- Aug 25, 2026
Read company summary
ACACIA CENTER FOR JUSTICE is associated with UEI CAJ4W5QGNKK9 and CAGE 9A1K5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $1.3B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Offices of Lawyers; All Other Legal Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541199 (All Other Legal Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.
At a glance
Lifetime prime obligations$1.3B
Prime awards9
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration61.9%
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACACIA CENTER FOR JUSTICE
- UEI
- CAJ4W5QGNKK9
- CAGE
- 9A1K5
- Registered address
- 1025 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 1000A # 1008, WASHINGTON, DC, 20036, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541199 — All Other Legal Services
- SAM activation
- Apr 7, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 28, 2022
- Entity start
- Dec 29, 2021
- SAM updated
- Apr 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Selected transaction obligations$1.3B
Prime contracts
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $185.2M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $261.2M |
| Change | $-76.0M |
| Growth | -29.1% |
Where the work is performed
AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $832.4M | 1 |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $356.3M | 1 |
| Department of Justice | $62.8M | 7 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) | $832.4M | 1 |
| OMAS STRATEGIC BUYING CENTER - HHS MISSION | $356.3M | 1 |
| JMD-PROCUREMENT SERVICES SECTION | $61.6M | 2 |
| JMD-PROCUREMENT SERVICES STAFF | $1.1M | 5 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541110 — Offices of Lawyers | $1.2B | 2 |
| 541199 — All Other Legal Services | $62.8M | 7 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R418 — Legal Services | $1.3B | 8 |
| R497 — Personal Services Contracts | $1.1M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.2B | 2 |
| 15JPSS22D00000013 | $62.8M | 7 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $1.3B | 9 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.2B | 2 |
| Unclassified | $62.8M | 7 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15JPSS25F00000766FY25-26 LASRF | Department of Justice | $6.1M | Sep 2, 2025 | Nov 30, 2026 |
| 15JPSS22F00000704FY22 CCI | Department of Justice | $55.5M | Sep 1, 2022 | Oct 31, 2026 |
| 75P00125C00016UNACCOMPANIED ALIEN CHILDREN (UAC) LEGAL SERVICES BRIDGE | Department of Health and Human Services | $356.3M | Aug 1, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
| 140D0422C0009DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, ADMINISTRATION OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, OFFICE OF REFUGEE RESETTLEMENT'S LEGAL SERVICES FOR UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN | Department of the Interior | $832.4M | Mar 30, 2022 | Jul 31, 2025 |
| 15JPSS24F00000418LASRF (MS. L) | Department of Justice | $4.6M | Apr 22, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 |
| 15JPSS22F00000699FY22 FGLOP | Department of Justice | $14.7M | Sep 1, 2022 | Jul 31, 2025 |
| 15JPSS22F00000700FY22 CCI | Department of Justice | $7.5M | Sep 1, 2022 | Jul 31, 2025 |
| 15JPSS22F00000701FY22 CCI | Department of Justice | $25.5M | Sep 1, 2022 | Aug 31, 2025 |
| 15JPSS23F00000154FY23 LOP/LOPC | Department of Justice | $42.3M | Sep 1, 2023 | Aug 31, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 28, 2022 |
| Entity start | Dec 29, 2021 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541110 — Offices of Lawyers | Not reported |
| 541199 — All Other Legal Services | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAH PRESTAMO | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHAINA ABER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541110 — Offices of Lawyers
- 541199 — All Other Legal Services
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
4 awards
2 awards
52 awards
6 awards
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit