Federal contractor profile

BUILDING & FIRE CODE ACADEMY, INC.

UEI CBWWKAA3H2M7CAGE 3XCB7Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned Business

Overview

Legal name
BUILDING & FIRE CODE ACADEMY, INC.
Registered location
ELGIN, IL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
Latest award activity
Mar 4, 2026
Read company summary

BUILDING & FIRE CODE ACADEMY, INC. is associated with UEI CBWWKAA3H2M7 and CAGE 3XCB7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $13.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611519 (Other Technical and Trade Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ELGIN, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$13.5K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BUILDING & FIRE CODE ACADEMY, INC.
UEI
CBWWKAA3H2M7
CAGE
3XCB7
Registered address
2420 VANTAGE DR, ELGIN, IL, 60124, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
SAM activation
Apr 28, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 23, 2004
Entity start
Feb 4, 1990
SAM updated
Apr 28, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 28, 2027
Fiscal year end
Jan 31
Place of incorporation
IL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $13,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services (NAICS 541990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: C116047 - DTR NFPA 1 - FIRE CODE TRAINING (NFPA 1 INCLUDES OCCUPANT SAFETY, EMERGENCY RESPONDER SAFETY, AND PROPERTY PROTECTION), PROJECT OFFICER - KENNETH MICHEL [24-000373] Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-1.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-1.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$-1.1K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NIH A E CONSTRUCTION$-1.1K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
U009 — Education Services$-1.1K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-1.1K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IL$-1.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-1.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N99024P00012C116047 - DTR NFPA 1 - FIRE CODE TRAINING (NFPA 1 INCLUDES OCCUPANT SAFETY, EMERGENCY RESPONDER SAFETY, AND PROPERTY PROTECTION), PROJECT OFFICER - KENNETH MICHEL [24-000373]Department of Health and Human Services$13.5KMay 31, 2024Jun 1, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 28, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJun 23, 2004
Entity startFeb 4, 1990

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
541350 — Building Inspection ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
611410 — Business and Secretarial SchoolsNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611513 — Apprenticeship TrainingNot reported
611519 — Other Technical and Trade SchoolsNot reported
611691 — Exam Preparation and TutoringNot reported
611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and InstructionNot reported
624310 — Vocational Rehabilitation ServicesNot reported
922160 — Fire ProtectionNot reported
926150 — Regulation, Licensing, and Inspection of Miscellaneous Commercial SectorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
COLETTE PHIFERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICHARD PICCOLOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 541350 — Building Inspection Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 611410 — Business and Secretarial Schools
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611513 — Apprenticeship Training
  • 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
  • 611691 — Exam Preparation and Tutoring
  • 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
  • 624310 — Vocational Rehabilitation Services
  • 922160 — Fire Protection
  • 926150 — Regulation, Licensing, and Inspection of Miscellaneous Commercial Sectors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PROIMMUNE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PHILIPS HEALTHCARE INFORMATICS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

EXPERIMENTAL PATHOLOGY LABORATORIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CELLECTA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STRATEGIC INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit