Federal contractor profile

K2A, LLP

UEI CC2TN7EG9AL7CAGE 377Z3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
K2A, LLP
Registered location
SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541310 — Architectural Services
Latest award activity
Mar 11, 2025
Read company summary

K2A, LLP is associated with UEI CC2TN7EG9AL7 and CAGE 377Z3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $1.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Architectural Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541310 (Architectural Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.3M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
K2A, LLP
UEI
CC2TN7EG9AL7
CAGE
377Z3
Registered address
251 RHODE ISLAND ST STE 202, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94103, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541310 — Architectural Services
SAM activation
Apr 3, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 30, 2005
Entity start
Jun 1, 1990
SAM updated
Apr 3, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 1, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $1,273,779 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Architectural Services (NAICS 541310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AWARD FOR ROBERT T MATSUI US COURTHOUSE BUILDING ENVELOPE AND FLOORING STUDY Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-12.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-12.1K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
General Services Administration$-12.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PBS R9 AMD CAPITAL PROJECTS$-12.1K2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541310 — Architectural Services$-12.1K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47PK1720D0009$-12.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$-12.1K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01
Unclassified$-12.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47PK0123F0014AWARD FOR ROBERT T MATSUI US COURTHOUSE BUILDING ENVELOPE AND FLOORING STUDYGeneral Services Administration$521.0KSep 22, 2023May 30, 2025
47PK0122F0021BASE AWARD # 47PK1720D0009, TASK ORDER 47PK0122F0021, ENHANCED FEASIBILITY STUDY (EFS), PHILLIP J. BURTON FEDERAL BUILDING AND U.S. COURTHOUSE, 450 GOLDEN GATE AVENUE, SAN…General Services Administration$752.8KSep 20, 2022Feb 28, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 3, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 30, 2005
Entity startJun 1, 1990

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541410 — Interior Design ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
STEVE B KOLMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STEVEN B KOLMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOYCE NILOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541410 — Interior Design Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DATTNER ARCHITECTS DPC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

RITTER NORTON ARCHITECTS PLLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MTFA ARCHITECTURE, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ECH ARCHITECTURE PS

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

INTERACTIVE DESIGN INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

GBR ARCHITECTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit