Federal contractor profile
GENESIS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS, INC.
UEI CCNHRX4N3H45CAGE 08CX3Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- GENESIS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS, INC.
- Also known as
- GENESIS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS INC
- Registered location
- LANHAM, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Aug 4, 2026
Read company summary
GENESIS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS, INC. is associated with UEI CCNHRX4N3H45 and CAGE 08CX3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $10.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Engineering Services; Electronic Computer Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LANHAM, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GENESIS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS, INC.
- Doing business as
- GENESIS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS INC
- UEI
- CCNHRX4N3H45
- CAGE
- 08CX3
- Registered address
- 4501 BOSTON WAY, LANHAM, MD, 20706, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Mar 11, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 14, 1999
- Entity start
- Dec 1, 1993
- SAM updated
- Mar 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 9, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $10,675,112 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF MESOSCALE ATMOSPHERIC INSTRUMENT SUPPORT SERVICES (MAISS); ENGINEERING AND FABRICATION RELATED SERVICES FOR THE MESOSCALE ATMOSPHERIC PROCESSES LABORATORY, AS REQUIRED, FOR INTERFACE DEFINITION, DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, FABRICATION OF MECHANICAL COMPONENTS, INTEGRATION, THERMAL AND STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS, TESTING, AND DEVELOPMENT OF GROUND SY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-132.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.1M |
| Change | $-2.2M |
| Growth | -106.4% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $10.7M | 5 |
| Department of Defense | $500 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER | $10.6M | 3 |
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $82.5K | 2 |
| MISSILE DEFENSE AGENCY (MDA) | $500 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $9.7M | 4 |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $927.0K | 1 |
| 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing | $28.5K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $10.7M | 5 |
| HQ085926DE056 | $500 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $9.7M | 4 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $927.0K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $500 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NNG14HZ14CIGF::OT::IGF MESOSCALE ATMOSPHERIC INSTRUMENT SUPPORT SERVICES (MAISS); ENGINEERING AND FABRICATION RELATED SERVICES FOR THE MESOSCALE ATMOSPHERIC PROCESSES LABORATORY, AS… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $927.0K | Sep 15, 2014 | Sep 14, 2019 |
| 80GSFC23CA034GEOSPACE DYNAMICS CONSTELLATION (GDC) MODULAR SPECTROMETER FOR ATMOSPHERE AND IONOSPHERE CHARACTERIZATION (MOSAIC) INSTRUMENT INVESTIGATION | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $8.7M | Jan 11, 2023 | Sep 30, 2025 |
| 80NSSC26P0022PARTS STORAGE FROM OCTOBER 1, 2025 - 3/31/2027 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $54.0K | Oct 1, 2025 | Mar 31, 2027 |
| HQ085926FE167SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER. | Department of Defense | $500 | Dec 29, 2025 | Dec 28, 2035 |
| 80GSFC21CA021BUILD A GONDOLA AND SUBSYSTEMS FOR THE B-SOLIARE BALLOON MISSION AND ASSIST WITH INTEGRATION AND TESTING. | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $956.4K | Sep 22, 2021 | Dec 31, 2025 |
| 80NSSC25PA146TI DEVELOPMENT INTERANCE AND ZYNGUS EVALUATION BOARD | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $28.5K | Nov 5, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 14, 1999 |
| Entity start | Dec 1, 1993 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS J LYON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT J RASHFORD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRIS J LYON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JEFFREY SHULL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| Published business contact | Published business phone | 610-247-6788 | Source | Sep 9, 2026 |
Registered industries
- 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Teaming relationships
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
| Relationship | Reported parties | Dates | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| mentor protege | CCNHRX4N3H45 (protege) / Space Network Solutions, LLC | Sep 1, 2022 – Not available | SBA active mentor-protégé list |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit