Federal contractor profile

PRECISION PLANNING AND SIMULATION, INC

UEI CD5JNX8EGLL5CAGE 1SGA8

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
PRECISION PLANNING AND SIMULATION, INC
Registered location
ELIZABETH CITY, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
Latest award activity
Mar 12, 2026
Read company summary

PRECISION PLANNING AND SIMULATION, INC is associated with UEI CD5JNX8EGLL5 and CAGE 1SGA8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 19 prime awards totaling $3.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Environmental Consulting Services; Educational Support Services; Other Technical and Trade Schools. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541620 (Environmental Consulting Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ELIZABETH CITY, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.0M
Prime awards19
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PRECISION PLANNING AND SIMULATION, INC
UEI
CD5JNX8EGLL5
CAGE
1SGA8
Registered address
487A MEADSTOWN RD, ELIZABETH CITY, NC, 27909, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
SAM activation
Jul 10, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 8, 2001
Entity start
Apr 1, 1998
SAM updated
Jul 10, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 19 awards and $3,032,361 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Environmental Consulting Services (NAICS 541620); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511711525!ANNUAL EXERCISE AT FOREIGN IN Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 19 of 19 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$973.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.1M
Change$-147.5K
Growth-13.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$2.1M19
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA ENERGY$1.8M3
NAVAL SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL$218.0K14
FA5575 496 ABS PK$38.9K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE60323D5000$1.8M3
N0018921D0011$218.0K14
Unclassified$38.9K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$2.1M17
Unclassified$38.9K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.1M17
NO SET ASIDE USED.$38.9K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE60326FA4P48511711525!ANNUAL EXERCISE AT FOREIGN INDepartment of Defense$934.7KOct 21, 2025Dec 31, 2026
FA557526P0002ANNUAL SPILL PREVENTION EXERCISE (SPILL DRILL) AT MORON ABDepartment of Defense$16.7KDec 15, 2025Dec 16, 2026
N9173225FG017INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$9.6KAug 5, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N9173225FG012INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$19.2KJun 4, 2025Jun 7, 2025
N9173225FG013INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$27.9KMay 5, 2025Jun 14, 2025
N9173225FG020INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$8.2KJul 18, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N9173225FG021INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$10.2KJul 18, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N9173225FG008INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$50.1KJan 16, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N9173225FG016INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$11.3KJun 10, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N9173225FG009INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$19.1KJan 31, 2025Sep 30, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 10, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 8, 2001
Entity startApr 1, 1998

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
THOMAS MARQUETTEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PAUL GEBERTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
THOMAS MARQUETTEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PAUL GEBERTAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CH2M HILL, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services, 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CTG ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE VIKING CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GRK BHATE JV, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

OYO CORPORATION, PACIFIC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit