Overview
- Legal name
- APL ACCESS & SECURITY, INC.
- Registered location
- GILBERT, AZ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- Latest award activity
- Apr 16, 2026
Read company summary
APL ACCESS & SECURITY, INC. is associated with UEI CENDVN52EDB7 and CAGE 035J2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $456.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use; Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561621 (Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GILBERT, AZ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- APL ACCESS & SECURITY, INC.
- UEI
- CENDVN52EDB7
- CAGE
- 035J2
- Registered address
- 115 S WILLIAM DILLARD DR, GILBERT, AZ, 85233, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- SAM activation
- Sep 15, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 5, 1998
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1986
- SAM updated
- Sep 15, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 11, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AZ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $456,367 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use (NAICS 334512); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: KEY WATCHER, C-CURE 9000 & CARD READERS FOR FLORENCE AZ Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $206.5K |
| Change | $-206.5K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $394.9K | 3 |
| Department of Defense | $39.5K | 1 |
| Department of the Interior | $21.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MISSION SUPPORT WASHINGTON | $394.9K | 3 |
| FA4877 355 CONS PK | $39.5K | 1 |
| ARIZONA STATE OFFICE | $21.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use | $389.3K | 3 |
| 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | $67.0K | 2 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS07F0017V | $389.3K | 3 |
| Unclassified | $67.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AZ | $456.4K | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $249.9K | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $139.5K | 2 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $67.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70CMSW24FR0000119KEY WATCHER, C-CURE 9000 & CARD READERS FOR FLORENCE AZ | Department of Homeland Security | $249.9K | Sep 27, 2024 | Sep 26, 2025 |
| 140L6425P0049SAFFORD CLOSED CIRCUT TV INSTALLATION | Department of the Interior | $21.9K | Sep 24, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 70CMSW25FR0000116THE PURPOSE OF THIS AWARD IS TO REPLACE ALL CCTV EQUIPMENT IN THE FOX AND MEDICAL UNITS AT THE FLORENCE SERVICE PROCESSING CENTER | Department of Homeland Security | $99.9K | Sep 19, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 |
| FA487725F0252355 MXG/MXO IS REQUESTING PROCUREMENT OF AN UPDATED SECURITY ACCESS SYSTEM FOR B5500. | Department of Defense | $39.5K | Aug 13, 2025 | Oct 22, 2025 |
| 70CMSW25P00000024THE PURPOSE OF THIS AWARD IS TO PROCURE A MILESTONE SOFTWARE SUPPORT AGREEMENT FOR THE FLORENCE SERVICE PROCESSING CENTER (SPC) FACILITY | Department of Homeland Security | $45.1K | Jun 13, 2025 | May 31, 2030 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 15, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 5, 1998 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1986 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use | Not reported |
| 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | Not reported |
| 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | Not reported |
| 561622 — Locksmiths | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENRIQUE C OLIVARES | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| HENRY OLIVARES | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| FRANCES OLIVARES | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| HENRY OLIVARES | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use
- 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- 561622 — Locksmiths
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit