Overview
- Legal name
- COOKS DIRECT INC
- Also known as
- COOKS CORRECTIONAL KITCHEN EQUIPMENT
- Registered location
- WOODRIDGE, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Jun 10, 2026
Read company summary
COOKS DIRECT INC is associated with UEI CFBAE2NQDE76 and CAGE 1UYM5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $120.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Food Product Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423440 (Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WOODRIDGE, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- COOKS DIRECT INC
- Doing business as
- COOKS CORRECTIONAL KITCHEN EQUIPMENT
- UEI
- CFBAE2NQDE76
- CAGE
- 1UYM5
- Registered address
- 2250 75TH ST STE 200, WOODRIDGE, IL, 60517, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Oct 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- Aug 16, 2001
- Entity start
- Dec 9, 1996
- SAM updated
- Oct 7, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 7, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $120,150 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 423440); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MOBILE HEATED CABINET IN ACCORDANCE WITH EO 14398 PROHIBITS FEDERAL CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS FROM ENGAGING IN RACIALLY DISCRIMINATORY DEI ACTIVITIES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $97.9K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $22.2K |
| Change | $75.7K |
| Growth | +340.1% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $120.1K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MDC BROOKLYN | $73.2K | 1 |
| FCI RAY BROOK | $24.7K | 1 |
| FCI OXFORD | $22.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | $73.2K | 1 |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | $24.7K | 1 |
| 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing | $22.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7320 — Kitchen Equipment and Appliances | $73.2K | 1 |
| 3605 — Food Products Machinery and Equipment | $24.7K | 1 |
| 7310 — Food Cooking, Baking, and Serving Equipment | $22.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $120.1K | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $120.1K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $97.9K | 2 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $22.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15BBR026P00000105MOBILE HEATED CABINET IN ACCORDANCE WITH EO 14398 PROHIBITS FEDERAL CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS FROM ENGAGING IN RACIALLY DISCRIMINATORY DEI ACTIVITIES | Department of Justice | $73.2K | Jun 10, 2026 | Jul 10, 2026 |
| 15B21226P00000034HOT SATELLITE FOOD CARTS | Department of Justice | $24.7K | Jun 1, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 15B41025P00000316GRIDDLES | Department of Justice | $22.2K | Sep 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 7, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 16, 2001 |
| Entity start | Dec 9, 1996 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332215 — Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI TECLAW | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JON LAVIN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TIM SANER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TIM SANER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332215 — Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing
- 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit