Overview
- Legal name
- ANGSTROM RESEARCH INC.
- Registered location
- LUNENBURG, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- Latest award activity
- Dec 5, 2024
Read company summary
ANGSTROM RESEARCH INC. is associated with UEI CFP7XD2VSPN9 and CAGE 9P5P0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $353.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Nanotechnology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541690 (Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LUNENBURG, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ANGSTROM RESEARCH INC.
- UEI
- CFP7XD2VSPN9
- CAGE
- 9P5P0
- Registered address
- 39 CLIFFVIEW TERRACE, LUNENBURG, MA, 01462, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- SAM activation
- Aug 15, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 13, 2023
- Entity start
- Apr 28, 2022
- SAM updated
- Aug 15, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 13, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $353,102 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Nanotechnology (NAICS 541713); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 2024 SBIR CONCEPT AWARD Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NIH NCI | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; APPLIED RESEARCH | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MA | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N91024C000122024 SBIR CONCEPT AWARD | Department of Health and Human Services | $353.1K | Feb 16, 2024 | May 15, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 15, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 13, 2023 |
| Entity start | Apr 28, 2022 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEAL T SULLIVAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NEAL T SULLIVAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit