Federal contractor profile

CENTRAL INC.

UEI CFTTG4E24MX6CAGE 5HE03Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
CENTRAL INC.
Also known as
CENTRAL AUTO AUCTION
Registered location
HAMDEN, CT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Feb 25, 2026
Read company summary

CENTRAL INC. is associated with UEI CFTTG4E24MX6 and CAGE 5HE03 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $3.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423110 (Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HAMDEN, CT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.2M
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CENTRAL INC.
Doing business as
CENTRAL AUTO AUCTION
UEI
CFTTG4E24MX6
CAGE
5HE03
Registered address
185 WELTON ST, HAMDEN, CT, 06517, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jul 30, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 6, 2022
Entity start
Jul 1, 2005
SAM updated
Jul 30, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $3,184,794 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers (NAICS 425120); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY25 Z1 AUCTION SERVICES FOR REGION 1 AND 2 AT CENTRAL AUTO AUCTION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$746.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-868.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.6M
Change$-2.5M
Growth-153.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
General Services Administration$746.7K6
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GSA/FAS AUTOMOTIVE CENTER$746.7K6
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers$746.7K6
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R610 — Personal Property Management Services$746.7K6
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47QMCA25D0025$1.3M2
47QMCA20D0021$-539.2K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CT$746.7K6
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$746.7K6

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47QMCA25F2JHPFY25 Z1 AUCTION SERVICES FOR REGION 1 AND 2 AT CENTRAL AUTO AUCTIONGeneral Services Administration$847.2KNov 4, 2024Nov 26, 2025
47QMCA25F2JH8ZONE 1 FY25 MARSHALLING SERVICES FOR REGION 1 (FMC 01 AND FMC02) AT CENTRAL AUTO AUCTIONGeneral Services Administration$84.7KOct 8, 2024Nov 26, 2025
47QMCA26F2JJLFY26 AUCTION SERVICES AT CENTRAL INC.General Services Administration$1.0MNov 12, 2025Nov 26, 2026
47QMCA26F2JJFFY26 MARSHALLING SERVICES AT CENTRAL AUTO AUCTION INCGeneral Services Administration$238.1KNov 6, 2025Nov 26, 2026
47QMCA24F2JHPZONE 1 FY24 MARSHALING AT CENTRAL INC FOR REGION 1 FMC 01, AND REGION 1 FMC 02.General Services Administration$62.7KNov 27, 2023Nov 26, 2024
47QMCA24F2JHRFY24 AUCTION SERVICES AT CENTRAL INC (AUTO AUCTION IN HAMDEN, CT) FOR ZONE 1 REGIONS 1 AND 2.General Services Administration$904.3KNov 27, 2023Nov 26, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 30, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 6, 2022
Entity startJul 1, 2005
IndustryReported size status
423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant WholesalersNot reported
811111 — General Automotive RepairNot reported
811192 — Car WashesNot reported
811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TANNER LITOWSKIGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TANNER LITOWSKIElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers
  • 811111 — General Automotive Repair
  • 811192 — Car Washes
  • 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AMERICAS AUTO AUCTION NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

RICHMOND AUTO AUCTION OF VIRGINIA, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

RAWLS AUTO AUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

AMERICA'S AUTO AUCTION VIRGINIA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DELCEE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

ORLANDO AUTO AUCTION 55, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 425120 — Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit