Federal contractor profile

BENAKA, INC.

UEI CHFAPANM3SA7CAGE 1RGV1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BENAKA, INC.
Registered location
NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 12, 2026
Read company summary

BENAKA, INC. is associated with UEI CHFAPANM3SA7 and CAGE 1RGV1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 43 prime awards totaling $178.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$178.4M
Prime awards43
Awards with future end dates14
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BENAKA, INC.
UEI
CHFAPANM3SA7
CAGE
1RGV1
Registered address
7 LAWRENCE ST, NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ, 08901, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Apr 24, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 7, 2002
Entity start
Mar 29, 1994
SAM updated
Apr 24, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 43 awards and $178,421,353 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MACC IDIQ MINIMUM ORDER $3,000/PER IDIQ AWARDEE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$113.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 43 of 43 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$23.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$63.8M
Change$-40.2M
Growth-63.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$113.7M43
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction$113.7M43
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$78.1M6
FA449721D0006$11.2M6
W25G1V21D0011$8.8M13
W912WJ21D0002$8.2M1
N4008521D0052$5.8M8
W911QY26DA005$1.4M1
FA448425D0009$166.5K4
FA448420D0005$22.7K2
FA283526D0003$3.0K1
W51AA126DA003$2001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$43.6M2
PA$32.7M16
DE$11.2M6
NY$10.5M1
MA$9.6M3
RI$5.1M6
CT$690.0K2
NJ$226.1K7
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$58.7M16
NO SET ASIDE USED.$31.2M4
Unclassified$23.8M23

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA283526F0034MACC IDIQ MINIMUM ORDER $3,000/PER IDIQ AWARDEEDepartment of Defense$3.0KJun 11, 2026Jun 10, 2031
W51AA125F0169BUILDING 1A-112 SUBSTATION REPAIR PHASE 2Department of Defense$1.9MAug 13, 2025Aug 21, 2027
W912QR20C0038ORANGEBURG, NY ARC RENOVATIONSDepartment of Defense$10.5MOct 30, 2020Jan 26, 2026
FA449723F0035REPAIR D430Department of Defense$8.5MSep 30, 2023Jan 15, 2027
N4008525F0067B564 CPW EVAPORATIONS UNIT INSTALLATIONDepartment of Defense$690.0KSep 24, 2025Dec 20, 2026
W51AA126FA188CONTRACT FOR MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF TOBYHANNA ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$200Sep 30, 2026Oct 31, 2026
FA449726F0006THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL DESIGN, LABOR, MATERIALS, TOOLS, AND EQUIPMENT NECESSARY TO REMOVE AND REPAIR THE DAMAGED SWING GATE NORTH OF THE INSTALLATION PERIMETER IAW SOW…Department of Defense$237.5KMay 25, 2026Oct 27, 2026
W911QY26FA101SEED PROJECT UNDER A CONSTRUCTION MULTIPLE-AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (MATOC) FOR THE RENOVATION OF A HELPDESK AREA AT THE NATICK SOLDIER SYSTEMS CENTER LOCATED IN NATICK, MA.Department of Defense$1.4MApr 27, 2026Jan 22, 2027
W51AA126PA029EMERGENCY REPAIR BUILDING 2 BAY 4 ROOF COLLAPSEDepartment of Defense$947.8KFeb 9, 2026Aug 10, 2026
N4008525F0198B1313 AND B1314 HVAC REPAIRS - UNACCOMPANIED HOUSING - NAVAL STATION NEWPORT, RI THE WORK INCLUDES HVAC REPAIRS TO BUILDINGS 1313 AND 1314 AND INCIDENTAL RELATED WORK.Department of Defense$2.0MJul 9, 2025Nov 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 7, 2002
Entity startMar 29, 1994

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236117 — New Housing For-Sale BuildersNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237210 — Land SubdivisionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHICKBALLAPUR MANJUNATHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUDARSHAN BYRAPATNAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHICKBALLAPUR MANJUNATHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUDARSHAN BYRAPATNAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236117 — New Housing For-Sale Builders
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237210 — Land Subdivision
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

JM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SPECIALIZED TESTING AND CONSTRUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CH2M HILL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CHENEGA ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN SOLUTIONS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

RORE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

WARDEN CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit