Overview
- Legal name
- THRESHOLD ACOUSTICS LLC
- Registered location
- CHICAGO, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- Latest award activity
- Jul 1, 2025
Read company summary
THRESHOLD ACOUSTICS LLC is associated with UEI CL1KZTUX7JD8 and CAGE 6XXU1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $26.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541490 (Other Specialized Design Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHICAGO, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THRESHOLD ACOUSTICS LLC
- UEI
- CL1KZTUX7JD8
- CAGE
- 6XXU1
- Registered address
- 141 W JACKSON BLVD STE 2080, CHICAGO, IL, 60604, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- SAM activation
- Oct 23, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 1, 2013
- Entity start
- Feb 28, 2006
- SAM updated
- Oct 23, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 21, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33330224CF0010458ASSISTIVE LISTENING PROJECT | Smithsonian Institution | $26.4K | Sep 10, 2024 | Jul 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 23, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 1, 2013 |
| Entity start | Feb 28, 2006 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA PLEVIAK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LISA PLEVIAK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit