Federal contractor profile

AON RE INC

UEI CLJ4YERK5R84CAGE 7QKY0

Active

Overview

Legal name
AON RE INC
Also known as
AON BENFIELD INC
Registered location
CHICAGO, IL, USA
Primary NAICS
524210 — Insurance Agencies and Brokerages
Latest award activity
May 18, 2026
Read company summary

AON RE INC is associated with UEI CLJ4YERK5R84 and CAGE 7QKY0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Export-Import Bank of the United States. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Reinsurance Carriers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 524210 (Insurance Agencies and Brokerages). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHICAGO, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$0
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration0.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AON RE INC
Doing business as
AON BENFIELD INC
UEI
CLJ4YERK5R84
CAGE
7QKY0
Registered address
200 E RANDOLPH ST, CHICAGO, IL, 60601, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
524210 — Insurance Agencies and Brokerages
SAM activation
Feb 9, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 9, 2016
Entity start
Aug 25, 1988
SAM updated
Feb 9, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Reinsurance Carriers (NAICS 524130); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NO-COST CONTRACT FOR REINSURANCE SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Export-Import Bank of the United States$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
EXPORT IMPORT BANK OF US$01
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
524130 — Reinsurance Carriers$01
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IL$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
83310126P0005NO-COST CONTRACT FOR REINSURANCE SERVICESExport-Import Bank of the United States$0Jan 8, 2026Jan 7, 2031

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 9, 2016
Entity startAug 25, 1988
IndustryReported size status
524128 — Other Direct Insurance (except Life, Health, and Medical) CarriersNot reported
524130 — Reinsurance CarriersNot reported
524210 — Insurance Agencies and BrokeragesNot reported
524298 — All Other Insurance Related ActivitiesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
LESLIE AUSTINGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LESLIE AUSTINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 524128 — Other Direct Insurance (except Life, Health, and Medical) Carriers
  • 524130 — Reinsurance Carriers
  • 524210 — Insurance Agencies and Brokerages
  • 524298 — All Other Insurance Related Activities

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit