Federal contractor profile

CURTIN MARITIME CORP

UEI CMCFMRN32267CAGE 4ADU6

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CURTIN MARITIME CORP
Registered location
LONG BEACH, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 3, 2026
Read company summary

CURTIN MARITIME CORP is associated with UEI CMCFMRN32267 and CAGE 4ADU6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 24 prime awards totaling $241.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Deep Sea Freight Transportation; Inland Water Freight Transportation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LONG BEACH, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$241.8M
Prime awards24
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration98.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CURTIN MARITIME CORP
UEI
CMCFMRN32267
CAGE
4ADU6
Registered address
725 PIER T AVE, LONG BEACH, CA, 90802, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
SAM activation
Mar 3, 2026
Initial registration
May 31, 2005
Entity start
Oct 27, 1997
SAM updated
Mar 3, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 3, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 24 awards and $241,790,864 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY26 DREDGING AT SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA-3 SITES: BASE SF, SAUSALITO, VALLEJO Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$159.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 24 of 24 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$40.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$119.2M
Change$-79.0M
Growth-66.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$156.1M22
Department of Homeland Security$3.3M2
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$159.4M24
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$53.3M2
CA$32.6M12
TX$32.4M2
VA$12.7M2
FL$11.5M2
DE$10.8M1
NC$6.1M1
WA$600.2K1
PR$-768.8K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$155.8M20
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$3.6M4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z08826CSANF0001FY26 DREDGING AT SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA-3 SITES: BASE SF, SAUSALITO, VALLEJODepartment of Homeland Security$3.3MAug 27, 2026Nov 30, 2026
W912PM25CA006MAINTENANCE DREDGING, MILITARY OCEAN TERMINAL SUNNY POINT (MOTSU)Department of Defense$6.7MJun 30, 2025Jun 30, 2026
W912DR26CA002FY26 BALTIMORE HARBOR AND CHANNELS MAINTENANCE DREDGING, MARYLAND CHANNELS, CHESAPEAKE BAY, MD.Department of Defense$22.6MNov 15, 2025Apr 15, 2026
W912EP26CA014U.S NAVAL STATION MAYPORT MAINTENANCE DREDGING, DUVAL COUNTY, FLORIDADepartment of Defense$9.3MMay 7, 2026Dec 8, 2026
70Z08426PDL940015VESSEL RENTAL FOR CG OPERATIONS EXERCISEDepartment of Homeland Security$22.4KMay 7, 2026May 8, 2026
W912P724C0019REDWOOD CITY DREDGINGDepartment of Defense$3.8MSep 1, 2024Jun 30, 2026
W912EP23C0017SAN JUAN HARBOR CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE DREDGING 44-FOOT AND 36-FOOT PROJECT, SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICODepartment of Defense$54.2MJul 7, 2023Nov 26, 2024
N4008525C0050NSN, FY25/26 MAINTENANCE DREDGINGDepartment of Defense$5.5MSep 19, 2025May 31, 2026
W912P725CA022RICHMOND INNER HARBOR (RIH) FY25 MAINTENANCE DREDGING PROJECT, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY, CA.Department of Defense$5.3MSep 19, 2025Dec 26, 2025
W912DR25C0002FY25 BALTIMORE HARBOR & CHANNELS MAINTENANCE DREDGING, MARYLAND CHANNELS, CHESAPEAKE BAY, MDDepartment of Defense$30.5MOct 15, 2024Apr 5, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 3, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 31, 2005
Entity startOct 27, 1997

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
336611 — Ship Building and RepairingNot reported
423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
483111 — Deep Sea Freight TransportationNot reported
483112 — Deep Sea Passenger TransportationNot reported
483113 — Coastal and Great Lakes Freight TransportationNot reported
483114 — Coastal and Great Lakes Passenger TransportationNot reported
483211 — Inland Water Freight TransportationNot reported
488320 — Marine Cargo HandlingNot reported
488330 — Navigational Services to ShippingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BLAKE KLINGEMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KELLY CURTINAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BLAKE KLINGEMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KELLY CURTINAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
  • 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 483111 — Deep Sea Freight Transportation
  • 483112 — Deep Sea Passenger Transportation
  • 483113 — Coastal and Great Lakes Freight Transportation
  • 483114 — Coastal and Great Lakes Passenger Transportation
  • 483211 — Inland Water Freight Transportation
  • 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling
  • 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MIAMI CORDAGE, LLC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314994 — Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

OCEAN PRODUCTS RESEARCH, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314994 — Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ALASKA MARINE LINES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 483111 — Deep Sea Freight Transportation. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

LIFT-IT MANUFACTURING CO., INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314994 — Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

S I T CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314994 — Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MOHAWK NORTHEAST INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit