Federal contractor profile

DRI, INC.

UEI CMNQCL7FNKB1CAGE 81P42Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
DRI, INC.
Registered location
FLORENCE, AL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 8, 2026
Read company summary

DRI, INC. is associated with UEI CMNQCL7FNKB1 and CAGE 81P42 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 33 prime awards totaling $32.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Roofing Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FLORENCE, AL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$32.4M
Prime awards33
Awards with future end dates11
Top-agency concentration66.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DRI, INC.
UEI
CMNQCL7FNKB1
CAGE
81P42
Registered address
529 E TUSCALOOSA ST, FLORENCE, AL, 35630, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jul 28, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 21, 2018
Entity start
Jul 13, 2017
SAM updated
Jul 28, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 24, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 33 awards and $32,389,931 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BUILDING 73 RENOVATION, MINNEAPOLIS, MN. EO 14398 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$25.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 33 of 33 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$18.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$7.0M
Change$11.4M
Growth+162.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$19.1M23
Department of the Interior$6.2M9
Department of Commerce$78.3K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$23.9M27
36C78625D0057$1.4M6
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AL$6.4M8
NC$5.9M1
TN$4.0M5
OR$3.8M8
MN$1.1M1
CA$1.1M1
ID$812.9K1
AR$794.6K1
WA$622.4K2
GA$389.3K3
WV$380.0K1
MA$-1.4K1
Set Asides

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C77626C0094BUILDING 73 RENOVATION, MINNEAPOLIS, MN. EO 14398Department of Veterans Affairs$1.1MSep 8, 2026Sep 13, 2027
36C26025C0025692-CSI-101 MRI SITE PREPDepartment of Veterans Affairs$3.0MJun 25, 2025Sep 30, 2026
140P5126P0035THIS PROJECT WILL PROVIDE STRUCTURAL STABILIZATION OF PORCH BEAMS, EXTERIOR WOOD SIDING REPAIR & REPLACEMENT, WINDOW & DOOR REHABILITATION + UV PROTECTIVE REGLAZING, EXTERIOR…Department of the Interior$295.9KMay 18, 2026Dec 31, 2026
36C24626C0065STEAM LINE REPLACEMENT | SALISBURY VAMCDepartment of Veterans Affairs$5.9MSep 3, 2026Sep 21, 2027
1305M326P0298MT. ASHLAND (KMAX) NEXT GENERATION RADAR (NEXRAD) ROOF REPLACEMENTDepartment of Commerce$78.3KSep 2, 2026Apr 30, 2027
140P5126P0054EO 14398, SERVICE, INSTALL SECURITY FENCE & GATE FOR NPS, TUSKEGEE INSTITUTE NHSDepartment of the Interior$151.9KJul 15, 2026Oct 31, 2026
36C26026C0042IMPLEMENTING EO 14398 DEI DISCRIMINATION 663A4-26-100 AMLK PARKING LOT STRIPING BASE PLUS FOUR OPTION YEAR CONTRACT.Department of Veterans Affairs$305.0KAug 11, 2026Mar 31, 2027
36C26026C0043IMPLEMENTING EO 14398 DEI DISCRIMINATION 663-26-001 SEATTLE VAMC PARKING LOT STRIPING CONTRACT. BASE PLUS FOUR OPTION YEARS.Department of Veterans Affairs$317.4KAug 10, 2026Mar 31, 2027
140P5126P0062CYCLIC PAINTING OF 3 PICNIC PAVILIONS, SELMA TO MONTGOMERY NATIONAL HISTORIC TRAIL, SEMODepartment of the Interior$21.7KJul 28, 2026Oct 30, 2026
36C25625C0045564-23-702 UPGRADE MULTIPLE PARKING LOTSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$794.6KSep 8, 2025Aug 1, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

AHU REFURBISHMENT
Department of Veterans Affairs$3.0M obligationsEnds Jul 17, 202770% recompete estimate
BICR 316236
Department of the Interior$4.3M obligationsEnds Mar 18, 202760% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 28, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 21, 2018
Entity startJul 13, 2017

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SHEILA JEWELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DANIELA SANCHEZAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHEILA JEWELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

KOALA ROOFING LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

TEXAS VELOCITY ENTERPRISES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ELEVEN BRAVO GROUP, LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

RITZ CONSTRUCTION INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ADVANCED LOGISTIC PARTNERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

COACTINT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit