Federal contractor profile

DIAZYME LABORATORIES INC

UEI CMPJCEGG54S7CAGE 875E8Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
DIAZYME LABORATORIES INC
Also known as
DIAZYME LABORATORIES
Registered location
POWAY, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jul 8, 2025
Read company summary

DIAZYME LABORATORIES INC is associated with UEI CMPJCEGG54S7 and CAGE 875E8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $3.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists POWAY, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.2M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DIAZYME LABORATORIES INC
Doing business as
DIAZYME LABORATORIES
UEI
CMPJCEGG54S7
CAGE
875E8
Registered address
12889 GREGG CT, POWAY, CA, 92064, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 20, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 29, 2018
Entity start
Jan 1, 2000
SAM updated
Mar 20, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $3,202,772 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DIAZYME: FINALIZE DESIGN VERIFICATION, OBTAIN REGULATORY APPROVAL (EUA AND 510K), SCALE UP PRODUCTION AND DEPLOY THE DIAZYME SARS-COV-2 NEUTRALIZING ANTIBODY CLIA KIT. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-600.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$3.2M1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
BARDA - ASPR / DAAPPO / BARDA DCMA$3.2M1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.2M1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$3.2M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.2M1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75A50122C00015DIAZYME: FINALIZE DESIGN VERIFICATION, OBTAIN REGULATORY APPROVAL (EUA AND 510K), SCALE UP PRODUCTION AND DEPLOY THE DIAZYME SARS-COV-2 NEUTRALIZING ANTIBODY CLIA KIT.Department of Health and Human Services$3.2MAug 1, 2022Sep 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 29, 2018
Entity startJan 1, 2000
IndustryReported size status
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SHAWN N ANTONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIK WOOLMANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHAWN N ANTONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIK WOOLMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GLAXOSMITHKLINE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SPAULDING CLINICAL RESEARCH, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit