Overview
- Legal name
- REED ICE, INC
- Registered location
- LINCOLNTON, GA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 312113 — Ice Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jul 23, 2025
Read company summary
REED ICE, INC is associated with UEI CMUNK9NLZFC6 and CAGE 1GSG0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $98.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Consumer Goods Rental. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 312113 (Ice Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LINCOLNTON, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- REED ICE, INC
- UEI
- CMUNK9NLZFC6
- CAGE
- 1GSG0
- Registered address
- 2642 DOUBLE BRANCHES RD, LINCOLNTON, GA, 30817, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 312113 — Ice Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 13, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 16, 2001
- Entity start
- Mar 12, 1986
- SAM updated
- Jul 13, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 24, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- GA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $98,536 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Consumer Goods Rental (NAICS 532289); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ICE AND TRAILERS, FT STEWART GA, 29 JULY 22 AUG 2025 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $98.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $98.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7NS USPFO ACTIVITY NC ARNG | $98.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 532289 — All Other Consumer Goods Rental | $98.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W041 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment | $98.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $98.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GA | $98.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $98.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9124225PA056ICE AND TRAILERS, FT STEWART GA, 29 JULY 22 AUG 2025 | Department of Defense | $98.5K | Jul 29, 2025 | Aug 22, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 13, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 16, 2001 |
| Entity start | Mar 12, 1986 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 312113 — Ice Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALMADGE B REED JR | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TALMADGE REED | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LAUREN S SMITH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TALMADGE B REED | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 312113 — Ice Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit