Overview
- Legal name
- DYTRAN INSTRUMENTS, INC.
- Also known as
- DYTRAN INSTRUMENTS INC
- Registered location
- CHATSWORTH, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 12, 2026
Read company summary
DYTRAN INSTRUMENTS, INC. is associated with UEI CN8NT3LGL8S6 and CAGE 2W033 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $121.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHATSWORTH, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- DYTRAN INSTRUMENTS, INC.
- Doing business as
- DYTRAN INSTRUMENTS INC
- UEI
- CN8NT3LGL8S6
- CAGE
- 2W033
- Registered address
- 21592 MARILLA ST, CHATSWORTH, CA, 91311, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 7, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 8, 1999
- Entity start
- Sep 1, 1980
- SAM updated
- Jul 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $121,930 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PURCHASE OF THE ACCELEROMETER 50 FT FOR USE ON USCG MH-60T HELICOPTERS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $40.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $10.2K |
| Change | $30.3K |
| Growth | +298.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $93.0K | 2 |
| Department of Defense | $-42.3K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) | $93.0K | 2 |
| W6QK ACC-APG DIR | $28.9K | 1 |
| DLA AVIATION | $-71.3K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | $93.0K | 2 |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | $28.9K | 1 |
| 334514 — Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing | $-71.3K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1560 — Airframe Structural Components | $93.0K | 2 |
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $28.9K | 1 |
| 6680 — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments | $-71.3K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $121.9K | 3 |
| SPE4A618D0064 | $-71.3K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $121.9K | 3 |
| Unclassified | $-71.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z03826PR0000093PURCHASE OF THE ACCELEROMETER 50 FT FOR USE ON USCG MH-60T HELICOPTERS. | Department of Homeland Security | $40.5K | Feb 13, 2026 | Nov 9, 2026 |
| SPE4A620F39208507036825!ACCELEROMETER,ELECT | Department of Defense | $0 | Dec 12, 2019 | Feb 20, 2020 |
| SPE4A619F598V8506826130!ACCELEROMETER,ELECT | Department of Defense | $0 | Sep 13, 2019 | Nov 22, 2019 |
| W91ZLK25P0024TRIAXIAL ACCELEROMETER MODEL 7603D. THE SENSOR CONVERTS MOVEMENT TO AN ELECTRICAL SIGNAL PROPORTIONAL TO THE ACCELERATION OF THE MOVEMENT. | Department of Defense | $28.9K | Apr 18, 2025 | Jun 17, 2025 |
| 70Z03825PR0000143PURCHASE OF THE ACCELEROMETERS WILL BE USED ON USCG MH60T HELICOPTERS. | Department of Homeland Security | $52.5K | Feb 10, 2025 | May 12, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 8, 1999 |
| Entity start | Sep 1, 1980 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables | Not reported |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA MCCUDDEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STACEY WESTFALL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GAYANE AROUTIOUNIAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
- 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit