Federal contractor profile

HUBNER PHOTONICS INC.

UEI CPSNG6JWKZP6CAGE 6YLV3Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
HUBNER PHOTONICS INC.
Registered location
SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 21, 2026
Read company summary

HUBNER PHOTONICS INC. is associated with UEI CPSNG6JWKZP6 and CAGE 6YLV3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $902.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN JOSE, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$902.2K
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration89.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HUBNER PHOTONICS INC.
UEI
CPSNG6JWKZP6
CAGE
6YLV3
Registered address
2635 N 1ST ST STE 225, SAN JOSE, CA, 95134, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 1, 2025
Initial registration
Jul 26, 2013
Entity start
Dec 19, 2012
SAM updated
Oct 1, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 25, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $902,228 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: OU68-FY26-040-NEW VISIBLE RANGE CONTINUOUS WAVE TUNABLE LASER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$599.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$500.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$99.0K
Change$401.4K
Growth+405.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$504.4K4
Department of Defense$95.0K4
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing$599.5K8
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$599.5K8
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$599.5K8
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$504.4K4
CA$40.3K1
MD$31.9K2
DC$22.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$613.5K7
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-14.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1333ND26PNB680302OU68-FY26-040-NEW VISIBLE RANGE CONTINUOUS WAVE TUNABLE LASERDepartment of Commerce$500.4KAug 21, 2026Jul 2, 2028
N0017325P5532DIODE PUMP LASER.Department of Defense$22.9KSep 17, 2025Oct 31, 2025
1333ND24PNB680447WIDELY TUNABLE, SINGLE FREQUENCY CONTINUOUS WAVE VISIBLE LASER SYSTEMDepartment of Commerce$288.7KSep 4, 2024Jun 9, 2025
1333ND25PNB030241OU03-25-NEW-003 CHIPS R&D: 660NM SF CW LASER SYSTEMDepartment of Commerce$18.0KAug 26, 2025Sep 9, 2025
N6426725P4085HUBNER PHOTONICS INTERFEROMETRY LASER SYSTEMDepartment of Defense$40.3KMar 26, 2025Jun 23, 2025
N0018925P0043OPTICAL LASERDepartment of Defense$15.1KMar 19, 2025May 27, 2025
1333ND24PNB030501CHIPS AWACKSM LASER SYSTEM FOR BLSDepartment of Commerce$0Sep 10, 2024Nov 5, 2024
W911QX25P0003ONE (1) HUBNER PHOTONICS COBOLT ROGUE LASER 640 NANOMETER (NM) 1000 MILLIWATTS (MW) LASER AND ONE (1) HEAT SINK WITH FANS.Department of Defense$16.8KOct 8, 2024Dec 18, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 1, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 26, 2013
Entity startDec 19, 2012
IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device ManufacturingNot reported
334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CASSANDRA A CASTEELGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CASSANDRA CASTEELElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
  • 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BRUKER NANO, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ISOTECH NORTH AMERICA INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TA INSTRUMENTS - WATERS L.L.C.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MONTANA INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SAMYAK SOLUTIONS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit