Federal contractor profile
COPELAND COLD CHAIN LP
UEI CQVNTE29LCS5CAGE 3CKW7
Overview
- Legal name
- COPELAND COLD CHAIN LP
- Also known as
- COPELAND CO
- Registered location
- KENNESAW, GA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 18, 2025
Read company summary
COPELAND COLD CHAIN LP is associated with UEI CQVNTE29LCS5 and CAGE 3CKW7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $576.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KENNESAW, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- COPELAND COLD CHAIN LP
- Doing business as
- COPELAND CO
- UEI
- CQVNTE29LCS5
- CAGE
- 3CKW7
- Registered address
- 1065 BIG SHANTY RD NW STE 100, KENNESAW, GA, 30144, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 2, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 30, 2009
- Entity start
- Oct 4, 2000
- SAM updated
- Dec 2, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 25, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- GA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $576,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 811219 (NAICS 811219); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: TEMPTRAK TEMPERATURE MONITORING SYSTEM I-CARE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-45.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $-45.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244) | $-45.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | $-1.4K | 1 |
| 811219 | $-44.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J099 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Miscellaneous | $-45.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-45.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $-45.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-45.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24420P0578TEMPTRAK TEMPERATURE MONITORING SYSTEM I-CARE | Department of Veterans Affairs | $191.5K | May 26, 2020 | May 25, 2025 |
| 36C24420C0094TEMPTRAK SERVICES | Department of Veterans Affairs | $384.5K | May 19, 2020 | May 18, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 2, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 30, 2009 |
| Entity start | Oct 4, 2000 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARON TOWNLEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LARON TOWNLEY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LARON TOWNLEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOSABETH ALMELOR | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit