Federal contractor profile

CRYPTOGRAPHY RESEARCH, INC

UEI CRB3FMNFE343CAGE 1Y2Y7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CRYPTOGRAPHY RESEARCH, INC
Registered location
SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Feb 11, 2025
Read company summary

CRYPTOGRAPHY RESEARCH, INC is associated with UEI CRB3FMNFE343 and CAGE 1Y2Y7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $2.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334413 (Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN JOSE, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.0M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CRYPTOGRAPHY RESEARCH, INC
UEI
CRB3FMNFE343
CAGE
1Y2Y7
Registered address
4453 N 1ST ST, SAN JOSE, CA, 95134, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 31, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 25, 2002
Entity start
Jan 23, 1997
SAM updated
Apr 2, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 27, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $2,000,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MICROELECTRONICS SUPPLY CHAIN SECURITY: NOVEL MECHANISMS FOR TRACEABILITY, THREAT ANALYSIS AND RISK Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA2377 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL RYKS$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA237724CB017MICROELECTRONICS SUPPLY CHAIN SECURITY: NOVEL MECHANISMS FOR TRACEABILITY, THREAT ANALYSIS AND RISKDepartment of Defense$2.0MMar 1, 2024Apr 26, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJun 25, 2002
Entity startJan 23, 1997

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device ManufacturingNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PETER PHAMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIT RODGERSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PETER PHAMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENNIFER SALLETAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registered products and services
  • 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RAYTHEON COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNETICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KINNAMI SOFTWARE CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit