Federal contractor profile

CM MANUFACTURING INC

UEI CSPNXNNAVQW4CAGE 6Z056Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CM MANUFACTURING INC
Also known as
CM MANUFACTURING INC
Registered location
MISSOULA, MT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 10, 2026
Read company summary

CM MANUFACTURING INC is associated with UEI CSPNXNNAVQW4 and CAGE 6Z056 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 152 prime awards totaling $4.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing; Hardware Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332721 (Precision Turned Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MISSOULA, MT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$4.8M
Prime awards152
Awards with future end dates46
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CM MANUFACTURING INC
Doing business as
CM MANUFACTURING INC
UEI
CSPNXNNAVQW4
CAGE
6Z056
Registered address
6333 BUTLER CREEK RD, MISSOULA, MT, 59808, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
SAM activation
Nov 13, 2025
Initial registration
Nov 7, 2001
Entity start
Apr 1, 1987
SAM updated
Nov 13, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 152 awards and $4,781,224 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512156140!BEARING, SLEEVE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$4.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 152 of 152 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.1M
Change$-2.1M
Growth-66.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$4.2M152
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.3M80
SPE4A724D0148$221.2K8
SPE4A725D5156$100.8K4
SPE4A623D5C43$66.9K4
SPE4A721D5251$56.4K2
SPE4A723D5109$46.6K4
SPE4A721D5308$40.0K2
SPE4A724D5578$36.9K5
SPE4A725D5760$35.8K1
SPE4A724D5157$33.8K2
SPE4A724D0246$32.6K1
SPE4A720D5618$27.2K1
SPE4A724D5507$23.9K3
SPE4A720D5523$23.1K2
SPE4A625D5502$22.0K1
SPE4A623D5571$20.9K5
SPE4A721D5677$20.4K1
SPE4A724D5240$18.8K2
SPE4A621D5853$17.0K2
SPE4A721D5149$16.2K2
SPE4A624D5103$14.7K2
SPE4A625D5540$11.5K1
SPE4A720D5617$11.4K1
SPE4A722D5347$10.9K1
SPE4A721D5263$10.8K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MT$4.2M152
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$2.0M31
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.4M49
Unclassified$887.5K72

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE4A626PT6218512156140!BEARING, SLEEVEDepartment of Defense$9.0KJun 10, 2026Dec 7, 2026
SPE4A726PC2878512162486!ROD, PUSH, NOSE LANDINGDepartment of Defense$98.0KJun 10, 2026May 30, 2028
SPE4A626PJ3518511970585!RING, RETAININGDepartment of Defense$3.5KMay 28, 2026Mar 4, 2027
SPE4A626PL1878512007584!NUT,SELF-LOCKING,RODepartment of Defense$15.3KMay 28, 2026Mar 4, 2027
SPE4A726F72458512137874!SPACER,RINGDepartment of Defense$3.6KMay 26, 2026Jan 4, 2027
SPE4A626P03818511667516!PIN,HOLLOWDepartment of Defense$31.8KOct 9, 2025Feb 15, 2027
SPE4A626PM3528512032473!BUSHING,SLEEVEDepartment of Defense$6.2KMay 20, 2026Dec 28, 2026
SPE4A726F45148511992793!PISTON,ACTUATOR LANDepartment of Defense$19.2KMay 20, 2026Feb 4, 2027
SPE4A625P0Q698511630796!BUSHING,SLEEVEDepartment of Defense$35.6KSep 12, 2025Jan 14, 2027
SPE4A726F69608512125587!BOLT,ACTUATOR,MAINDepartment of Defense$32.6KMay 19, 2026Feb 3, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 13, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 7, 2001
Entity startApr 1, 1987

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
332721 — Precision Turned Product ManufacturingNot reported
332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer ManufacturingNot reported
332991 — Ball and Roller Bearing ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KEN JOHNSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEN JOHNSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
  • 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
  • 332991 — Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GOVPARTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

VC DISPLAYS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

S & B, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
31 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit