Federal contractor profile

KEMP INSTRUMENTS, INC.

UEI CWGJZ9JVB9K8CAGE 0VKW6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KEMP INSTRUMENTS, INC.
Also known as
KEMP INSTRUMENTS INC
Registered location
PLANO, TX, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333994 — Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 23, 2025
Read company summary

KEMP INSTRUMENTS, INC. is associated with UEI CWGJZ9JVB9K8 and CAGE 0VKW6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $26.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333994 (Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PLANO, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$26.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KEMP INSTRUMENTS, INC.
Doing business as
KEMP INSTRUMENTS INC
UEI
CWGJZ9JVB9K8
CAGE
0VKW6
Registered address
720 F AVE, PLANO, TX, 75074, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333994 — Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jun 24, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 8, 2010
Entity start
Aug 1, 1989
SAM updated
Jun 24, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $26,019 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ONE (1) EXPLOSION RESISTANT LAB OVEN Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$26.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$26.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$26.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8126 AFSC PZIMB$26.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$26.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OK$26.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$26.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA812625P0062ONE (1) EXPLOSION RESISTANT LAB OVENDepartment of Defense$26.0KOct 1, 2025Nov 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 8, 2010
Entity startAug 1, 1989

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333994 — Industrial Process Furnace and Oven ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MELODY SEMLERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRYON HALEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MELODY SEMLERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRYON HALEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333994 — Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 6685 — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STRUERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ASTROPHYSICS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MITUTOYO AMERICA CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ONODI TOOL & ENGINEERING CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DE TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CARP INDUSTRIES CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit