Federal contractor profile

ALPHACORE INC

UEI CXMPDDLFBCH3CAGE 6SUZ5Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ALPHACORE INC
Registered location
TEMPE, AZ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Jul 22, 2026
Read company summary

ALPHACORE INC is associated with UEI CXMPDDLFBCH3 and CAGE 6SUZ5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 32 prime awards totaling $22.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Research and Development in Nanotechnology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TEMPE, AZ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$22.6M
Prime awards32
Awards with future end dates10
Top-agency concentration66.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ALPHACORE INC
UEI
CXMPDDLFBCH3
CAGE
6SUZ5
Registered address
304 S ROCKFORD DR, TEMPE, AZ, 85288, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Dec 8, 2025
Initial registration
Oct 7, 2012
Entity start
Sep 4, 2012
SAM updated
Dec 8, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 4, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 32 awards and $22,589,367 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY24 SBIR PHASE II - RADIATION-HARDENED WIDE-TEMPERATURE MIXED-SIGNAL LIBRARY IN A 22NM FDSOI CMOS PROCESS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$15.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 32 of 32 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$4.7M
Change$-2.6M
Growth-53.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$8.4M21
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$6.7M11
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$15.1M31
HQ085926DF967$5001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AZ$15.1M31
AL$5001
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$13.9M30
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.1M1
Unclassified$5001

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC24CA064FY24 SBIR PHASE II - RADIATION-HARDENED WIDE-TEMPERATURE MIXED-SIGNAL LIBRARY IN A 22NM FDSOI CMOS PROCESSNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$900.0KJul 27, 2024Jul 26, 2027
80NSSC24CA069FY24 SBIR PHASE II - RADIATION-TOLERANT, HIGH-VOLTAGE BIDIRECTIONAL DC-DC CONVERTER PMICNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$900.0KJul 27, 2024Jul 26, 2027
80NSSC24CA065FY24 PHASE II - RADIATION HARDENED, PROGRAMMABLE BATTERY ANALOG FRONT-END ASICNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$900.0KJul 27, 2024Jul 26, 2027
HQ085926FG182SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER.Department of Defense$500Jan 21, 2026Dec 28, 2035
N0002426C3035BASEDepartment of Defense$1.8MApr 7, 2026Apr 7, 2029
HQ086022C7608SBIR/STTR PHASE II R&D RADIATION HARDENED BY DESIGN (RHBD) ELECTRONICS BASED ON ON-SHORE 22NM FINFET TECHNOLOGYDepartment of Defense$1.3MJun 16, 2022Jun 15, 2024
HQ086021C7067SBIR/STTR PHASE I RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENTDepartment of Defense$125.0KApr 30, 2021Dec 23, 2021
N0002425CS211KICKOFF BRIEFINGDepartment of Defense$239.9KJun 18, 2025Oct 9, 2026
N6426724C0080873AUTHORITYDepartment of Defense$1.2MFeb 13, 2024Oct 2, 2026
N6833524C0221RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTDepartment of Defense$999.9KApr 9, 2024Apr 15, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

KICKOFF BRIEFING
Department of Defense$239.9K obligationsEnds Oct 9, 202665% recompete estimate
BASE
Department of Defense$1.8M obligationsEnds Apr 7, 202945% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 8, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 7, 2012
Entity startSep 4, 2012
IndustryReported size status
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVE R JOHNSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW LEVYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ESKO MIKKOLAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVE R JOHNSONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • AC11 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AC32 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; APPLIED RESEARCH

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

NEOSKYE INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CREARE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

PHYSICAL SCIENCES INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY SPACE DYNAMICS LABORATORY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FIBERTEK, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit