Overview
- Legal name
- MAK CONSTRUCTION LLC
- Registered location
- GRAND FORKS, ND, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jun 10, 2025
Read company summary
MAK CONSTRUCTION LLC is associated with UEI CY9VJHTMMJW6 and CAGE 78HD6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $37.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Landscaping Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GRAND FORKS, ND, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MAK CONSTRUCTION LLC
- UEI
- CY9VJHTMMJW6
- CAGE
- 78HD6
- Registered address
- 4575 32ND AVE S STE 5, GRAND FORKS, ND, 58201, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Nov 21, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 19, 2014
- Entity start
- May 1, 2011
- SAM updated
- Nov 21, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 19, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- ND, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $37,323 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Landscaping Services (NAICS 561730); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SNOW REMOVAL FOR THE GRAND FORKS FEDERAL BUILDINGS 102 N. 4TH ST., GRAND FORKS, ND 58203 124 N. 6TH ST., GRAND FORKS, ND 58203 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $3.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $3.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PBS R8 ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT DIVISION | $3.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 561730 — Landscaping Services | $3.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| S208 — Landscaping/Groundskeeping Services | $3.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $3.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ND | $3.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $3.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47PJ0023P0066SNOW REMOVAL FOR THE GRAND FORKS FEDERAL BUILDINGS 102 N. 4TH ST., GRAND FORKS, ND 58203 124 N. 6TH ST., GRAND FORKS, ND 58203 | General Services Administration | $37.3K | Sep 1, 2023 | Aug 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 21, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 19, 2014 |
| Entity start | May 1, 2011 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTER ZEMAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| HUNTER ZEMAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit