Federal contractor profile

ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES, INC.

UEI CZ2CHES131A5CAGE 8HYT1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES, INC.
Also known as
ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES INC
Registered location
SAN DIEGO, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 9, 2026
Read company summary

ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES, INC. is associated with UEI CZ2CHES131A5 and CAGE 8HYT1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 12 prime awards totaling $2.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN DIEGO, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.1M
Prime awards12
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration70.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES, INC.
Doing business as
ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES INC
UEI
CZ2CHES131A5
CAGE
8HYT1
Registered address
10055 BARNES CANYON RD STE 100, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92121, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Sep 9, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 10, 2020
Entity start
Jul 7, 2017
SAM updated
Sep 9, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 9, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 12 awards and $2,062,803 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DEVICE UPGRADE KIT IDIQ 1232SA26D0020 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 12 of 12 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$432.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$781.4K
Change$-348.5K
Growth-44.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$1.4M9
Department of Health and Human Services$65.0K3
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.2M10
1232SA26D0020$247.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$926.7K7
HI$296.8K2
TX$161.5K2
GA$65.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$922.9K5
NO SET ASIDE USED.$280.0K5
Unclassified$247.1K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1232SA26F0526DEVICE UPGRADE KIT IDIQ 1232SA26D0020Department of Agriculture$99.0KSep 14, 2026Sep 29, 2026
1232SA26F0564ELEMENT AVITI SEQUENCING REAGENTS (QUANTITY 120), AVITI 2X150 SEQUENCING KIT CB FREESTYLE HIGH OUTPUT, SKU 860-00013Department of Agriculture$148.1KSep 3, 2026Sep 2, 2027
1232SA26P0406UPGRADE ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES AVITI MODEL# 710-00413, SERIAL# AV252902 PROPERTY # PP0000099026 TO AVITI 24 TO INCREASE SEQUENCE DATA CAPACITY.Department of Agriculture$135.2KJul 9, 2026Dec 31, 2026
75D30124P19758LAB EQUIPMENT SERVICEDepartment of Health and Human Services$65.0KSep 17, 2024Sep 22, 2027
1232SA26P0280AVITI 2X150 SEQUENCING KIT CB FREESTYLE HIGH OUTPUT: SEQUENCING KITS FOR ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES AVITI SEQUENCERDepartment of Agriculture$26.4KMay 12, 2026Aug 1, 2026
12305B22P0172NEXT GEN SEQUENCING- SINGLE MOLECULE SYNTHETIC FULL LENGTH MICROBIOME STUDIESDepartment of Agriculture$60.3KSep 1, 2022Aug 31, 2025
1232SA25P0356ELEMENT BIOSCIENCE AVITI WHOLE GENOME SHORT READ SEQUENCER. A SHORT READ SEQUENCING PLATFORM TO GENERATE GENOMIC AND TRANSCRIPTOMIC DATA.Department of Agriculture$307.6KSep 23, 2025Dec 31, 2025
1232SA25P0384ELEMENT AVITI SEQUENCING CARTRIDGES. (860-00013) ELEMENT AVITI 2 X 150 SEQUENCING KIT CLOUDBREAK FS HIGH OUTPUT QUANTITY 120, PLUS OPTIONAL SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENTDepartment of Agriculture$197.8KSep 16, 2025Dec 31, 2025
1232SA25P0359ELEMENT AVITI SYSTEMDepartment of Agriculture$256.0KSep 24, 2025Dec 30, 2025
75D30123P17794ELEMENT AVITI SYSTEMDepartment of Health and Human Services$295.0KAug 31, 2023Apr 22, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

LAB EQUIPMENT SERVICE
Department of Health and Human Services$65.0K obligationsEnds Sep 22, 202760% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 9, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 10, 2020
Entity startJul 7, 2017

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOE DIERDORFGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOE DIERDORFElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
16 awards

ILLUMINA, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
67 awards

10X GENOMICS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
17 awards

OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

GENEWIZ, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit