Overview
- Legal name
- BIOSPHERICAL INSTRUMENTS, INC.
- Also known as
- BIOSPHERICAL INSTRUMENTS INC
- Registered location
- SAN DIEGO, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 24, 2026
Read company summary
BIOSPHERICAL INSTRUMENTS, INC. is associated with UEI D397W72FLMX8 and CAGE 1CL28 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $949.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Nanotechnology; Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services; Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN DIEGO, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BIOSPHERICAL INSTRUMENTS, INC.
- Doing business as
- BIOSPHERICAL INSTRUMENTS INC
- UEI
- D397W72FLMX8
- CAGE
- 1CL28
- Registered address
- 5340 RILEY ST, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92110, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 20, 2002
- Entity start
- Aug 23, 1977
- SAM updated
- May 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 26, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $949,919 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Nanotechnology (NAICS 541713); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SBIR PHASE II, 80NSSC25C0048, HYPERSPECTRAL OPTICAL PROFILING SYSTEM WITH ADVANCED DYNAMIC VERTICAL SAMPLING RESOLUTION (HY-OPS ADVSR) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $897.3K |
| Change | $-897.3K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $845.5K | 1 |
| Department of Commerce | $104.4K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $845.5K | 1 |
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA | $80.1K | 1 |
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA | $24.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | $845.5K | 1 |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | $80.1K | 1 |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | $24.3K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $949.9K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $845.5K | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $104.4K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC25C0048SBIR PHASE II, 80NSSC25C0048, HYPERSPECTRAL OPTICAL PROFILING SYSTEM WITH ADVANCED DYNAMIC VERTICAL SAMPLING RESOLUTION (HY-OPS ADVSR) | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $845.5K | Aug 6, 2025 | Aug 5, 2027 |
| 1305M323PNRMJ0184NONPERSONAL SERVICES TO PROVIDE INSTRUMENT DATA PROCESSING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE TRAINING, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE THREE STATIONS OF NOAA'S ANTARCTIC UV MONITORING NETWORK… | Department of Commerce | $80.1K | Mar 15, 2023 | Feb 28, 2026 |
| 1333MJ25P0040PURCHASE OF SEVEN (7) BIOSPHERICAL INSTRUMENTS SCALAR PAR SENSORS. | Department of Commerce | $24.3K | Aug 23, 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 20, 2002 |
| Entity start | Aug 23, 1977 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIERI TENUTA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RANDY LIND | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| VIERI TENUTA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit