Overview
- Legal name
- ALCON CONSTRUCTION, INC.
- Also known as
- ALCON CONSTRUCTION INC
- Registered location
- ALAMOSA, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jul 27, 2026
Read company summary
ALCON CONSTRUCTION, INC. is associated with UEI D485N6G437L7 and CAGE 3LYL0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $115.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALAMOSA, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALCON CONSTRUCTION, INC.
- Doing business as
- ALCON CONSTRUCTION INC
- UEI
- D485N6G437L7
- CAGE
- 3LYL0
- Registered address
- 12233 COUNTY ROAD 5 S, ALAMOSA, CO, 81101, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- May 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Nov 18, 2003
- Entity start
- May 1, 1974
- SAM updated
- May 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 15, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Nov 30
- Place of incorporation
- CO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $115,334 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors (NAICS 238110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SLV-CB SHOP FLOOR REPAIR (CONCRETE WORK) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $115.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $115.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| UPPER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE | $115.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | $115.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2EB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS | $115.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $115.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $115.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $115.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140R4026P0076SLV-CB SHOP FLOOR REPAIR (CONCRETE WORK) | Department of the Interior | $115.3K | Jul 27, 2026 | Nov 30, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 18, 2003 |
| Entity start | May 1, 1974 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI MCFADDEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIAN COOK | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KARI MCFADDEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIAN COOK | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
Registered products and services
- Y1BA — CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS
- Y1BB — CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TRAINING FACILITIES
- Y1BC — CONSTRUCTION OF RADAR AND NAVIGATIONAL FACILITIES
- Y1BF — CONSTRUCTION OF MISSILE SYSTEM FACILITIES
- Y1BG — CONSTRUCTION OF ELECTRONIC AND COMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES
- Y1BZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER AIRFIELD STRUCTURES
- Y1EA — CONSTRUCTION OF AMMUNITION FACILITIES
- Y1EC — CONSTRUCTION OF PRODUCTION BUILDINGS
- Y1ED — CONSTRUCTION OF SHIP CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR FACILITIES
- Y1EE — CONSTRUCTION OF TANK AUTOMOTIVE FACILITIES
- Y1FC — CONSTRUCTION OF TROOP HOUSING FACILITIES
- Y1FE — CONSTRUCTION OF RELIGIOUS FACILITIES
- Y1FZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS
- Y1GA — CONSTRUCTION OF AMMUNITION STORAGE BUILDINGS
- Y1GC — CONSTRUCTION OF FUEL STORAGE BUILDINGS
- Y1GD — CONSTRUCTION OF OPEN STORAGE FACILITIES
- Y1HA — CONSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED CONTRACTOR-OPERATED (GOCO) R&D FACILITIES
- Y1HB — CONSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED GOVERNMENT-OPERATED (GOGO) R&D FACILITIES
- Y1HC — CONSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED CONTRACTOR-OPERATED (GOCO) ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORIES
- Y1HZ — CONSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED GOVERNMENT-OPERATED (GOGO) ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORIES
- Y1JB — CONSTRUCTION OF TESTING AND MEASUREMENT BUILDINGS
- Y1KZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT FACILITIES
- Y1LA — CONSTRUCTION OF AIRPORT SERVICE ROADS
- Y1NA — CONSTRUCTION OF FUEL SUPPLY FACILITIES
- Y1NC — CONSTRUCTION OF POLLUTION ABATEMENT AND CONTROL FACILITIES
- Y1PB — CONSTRUCTION OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)
- Y1PD — CONSTRUCTION OF WASTE TREATMENT AND STORAGE FACILITIES
- Y1PZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES
- Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
- Z2AB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES
- Z2AZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS
- Z2BA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS
- Z2BB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TRAINING FACILITIES
- Z2BC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF RADAR AND NAVIGATIONAL FACILITIES
- Z2BD — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AIRPORT RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS
- Z2BE — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AIRPORT TERMINALS
- Z2BF — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISSILE SYSTEM FACILITIES
- Z2BG — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF ELECTRONIC AND COMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES
- Z2BZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER AIRFIELD STRUCTURES
- Z2CA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF SCHOOLS
- Z2CZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS
- Z2DA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF HOSPITALS AND INFIRMARIES
- Z2DB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF LABORATORIES AND CLINICS
- Z2DZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS
- Z2EA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AMMUNITION FACILITIES
- Z2EB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS
- Z2EC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF PRODUCTION BUILDINGS
- Z2ED — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF SHIP CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR FACILITIES
- Z2EE — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TANK AUTOMOTIVE FACILITIES
- Z2EZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS
- Z2FA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF FAMILY HOUSING FACILITIES
- Z2FB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF RECREATIONAL BUILDINGS
- Z2FC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TROOP HOUSING FACILITIES
- Z2FD — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF DINING FACILITIES
- Z2FE — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF RELIGIOUS FACILITIES
- Z2FF — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF PENAL FACILITIES
- Z2FZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS
- Z2GB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF FOOD OR GRAIN STORAGE BUILDINGS
- Z2GC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF FUEL STORAGE BUILDINGS
- Z2GD — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OPEN STORAGE FACILITIES
- Z2GZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER WAREHOUSE BUILDINGS
- Z2HA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED CONTRACTOR-OPERATED (GOCO) R&D FACILITIES
- Z2HB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED GOVERNMENT-OPERATED (GOGO) R&D FACILITIES
- Z2HC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED CONTRACTOR-OPERATED (GOCO) ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORIES
- Z2HZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED GOVERNMENT-OPERATED (GOGO) ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORIES
- Z2JA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITION BUILDINGS
- Z2JB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TESTING AND MEASUREMENT BUILDINGS
- Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS
- Z2LA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AIRPORT SERVICE ROADS
- Z2LB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF HIGHWAYS/ROADS/STREETS/BRIDGES/RAILWAYS
- Z2LZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF PARKING FACILITIES
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit