Federal contractor profile

TECHMETALS, INC.

UEI D4BTDJA4GLH9CAGE 0UVV7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
TECHMETALS, INC.
Registered location
DAYTON, OH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
Latest award activity
May 1, 2026
Read company summary

TECHMETALS, INC. is associated with UEI D4BTDJA4GLH9 and CAGE 0UVV7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 11 prime awards totaling $61.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Machine Shops; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332813 (Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DAYTON, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$61.0K
Prime awards11
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TECHMETALS, INC.
UEI
D4BTDJA4GLH9
CAGE
0UVV7
Registered address
345 SPRINGFIELD ST, DAYTON, OH, 45403, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
SAM activation
Nov 5, 2025
Initial registration
Jan 11, 2002
Entity start
Dec 31, 1968
SAM updated
Nov 5, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 3, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 11 awards and $60,995 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring (NAICS 332813); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MAY 2026 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$61.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 11 of 11 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$28.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$32.5K
Change$-4.0K
Growth-12.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$61.0K11
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK LAD CONTR OFF$46.4K3
NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV$13.0K7
NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION$1.6K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W911N224A0006$46.4K3
N6833522A0027$13.0K7
Unclassified$1.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$39.5K9
PA$21.5K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$59.4K10
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6833526LKEMAY16GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MAY 2026Department of Defense$1.1KMay 1, 2026May 31, 2026
W911N226FC077METAL PLATING & TREATMENT PURCHASES BY GPCDepartment of Defense$721Mar 20, 2026Apr 19, 2026
W911N226FA186METAL PLATING AND TREATMENTS IN SUPPORT OF ALL PROGRAMS AT LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT.Department of Defense$20.8KApr 17, 2026May 22, 2026
N0017426P1044MATERIAL CONDITION ASSESSMENT OF ONE MK75 GUN TUBE (FMS)Department of Defense$1.6KFeb 25, 2026Oct 31, 2026
N6833526LKEAPR19GOVT PURCHASE CARD, APRIL 2026Department of Defense$916Apr 1, 2026Apr 30, 2026
N6833526LKEJAN18GOVT PURCHASE CARD, JANUARY 2026Department of Defense$433Jan 1, 2026Jan 31, 2026
N6833526LKENOV15GOVT PURCHASE CARD, NOVEMBER FY 2026Department of Defense$3.0KNov 1, 2025Nov 30, 2025
N6833525LKESEP21GOVT PURCHASE CARD, SEPTEMBER 2025Department of Defense$2.2KSep 1, 2025Sep 30, 2025
N6833525LKEAUG20GOVT PURCHASE CARD, AUGUST 2025Department of Defense$1.8KAug 1, 2025Aug 31, 2025
N6833525LKEJUN16GOVT PURCHASE CARD, JUNE 2025Department of Defense$3.7KJun 1, 2025Jun 30, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 5, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 11, 2002
Entity startDec 31, 1968

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to ManufacturersNot reported
332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and ColoringNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANDREA FERGUSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROBERT KRAFTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHERRY EVANSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
  • 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CENTRAL METAL FABRICATORS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

THERMAL SPRAY SOLUTIONS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

QUALITY PLATING CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332813 — Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ITT AEROSPACE CONTROLS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LODOLCE MACHINE CO, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

IOK TECHNOLOGY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit