Overview
- Legal name
- SOLID MATERIAL SOLUTIONS LLC
- Registered location
- NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Jun 25, 2026
Read company summary
SOLID MATERIAL SOLUTIONS LLC is associated with UEI D4TGS357V2K3 and CAGE 69JH5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $1.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Research and Development in Nanotechnology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SOLID MATERIAL SOLUTIONS LLC
- UEI
- D4TGS357V2K3
- CAGE
- 69JH5
- Registered address
- 55 MIDDLESEX ST, NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA, 01863, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Nov 24, 2025
- Initial registration
- Aug 21, 2012
- Entity start
- Mar 7, 2012
- SAM updated
- Nov 24, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 20, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $1,849,999 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PHASE II SBIR 80NSSC25C0073 SUPERCONDUCTING COIL OPERATING AT TEMPERATURES ABOVE 15K FOR ADR INSTRUMENTS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $850.0K |
| Change | $-850.0K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1.7M | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $1.7M | 3 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $850.0K | 2 |
| 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology | $850.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AJ14 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $1.7M | 3 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.7M | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MA | $1.7M | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $1.7M | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC25C0073PHASE II SBIR 80NSSC25C0073 SUPERCONDUCTING COIL OPERATING AT TEMPERATURES ABOVE 15K FOR ADR INSTRUMENTS | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $850.0K | Aug 18, 2025 | Aug 17, 2027 |
| 80NSSC24CA156SBIR PHASE II - SUPERCONDUCTING STATOR THAT ENABLES MUCH LOWER WEIGHT 1 MW - 4 MW MOTORS | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $850.0K | Jun 24, 2024 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 80NSSC24PB441SUPERCONDUCTING COIL OPERATING AT TEMPERATURES ABOVE 15K FOR ADR INSTRUMENTS | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $150.0K | Aug 7, 2024 | Feb 6, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 24, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 21, 2012 |
| Entity start | Mar 7, 2012 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER OTTO | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ALEXANDER OTTO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registered products and services
- 1675 — Space Vehicle Components
- 5950 — Coils and Transformers
- 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies
- 6632 — Analysis Instruments, Medical Laboratory Use
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit