Federal contractor profile

MBP-AECOM, A JOINT VENTURE

UEI D7BUQ7BNLMB7CAGE 6R5H8

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MBP-AECOM, A JOINT VENTURE
Registered location
FAIRFAX, VA, USA
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Jan 26, 2026
Read company summary

MBP-AECOM, A JOINT VENTURE is associated with UEI D7BUQ7BNLMB7 and CAGE 6R5H8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $1.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Architectural Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FAIRFAX, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.1M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MBP-AECOM, A JOINT VENTURE
UEI
D7BUQ7BNLMB7
CAGE
6R5H8
Registered address
3040 WILLIAMS DRIVE, SUITE 300, FAIRFAX, VA, 22031, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
Jan 28, 2026
Initial registration
May 13, 2012
Entity start
Mar 30, 2012
SAM updated
Jan 28, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $1,099,791 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Architectural Services (NAICS 541310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THIS IS TASK ORDER NO. 33330221FF0010489, AGAINST IDIQ BI, 333321DF0010371, WORK ORDER 3, TO PROVIDE CLEAN AIR COMPLIANCE SUPPORT. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$510.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$395.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$114.9K
Change$280.4K
Growth+244.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Smithsonian Institution$510.2K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION$510.2K2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541310 — Architectural Services$510.2K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
33330219DF0010371$510.2K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$510.2K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$510.2K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
33330221FF0010489THIS IS TASK ORDER NO. 33330221FF0010489, AGAINST IDIQ BI, 333321DF0010371, WORK ORDER 3, TO PROVIDE CLEAN AIR COMPLIANCE SUPPORT.Smithsonian Institution$542.0KSep 29, 2021Nov 30, 2026
33330224FF0010449HMSG; REVITALIZE SCULPTURE GARDEN AND TUNNEL.Smithsonian Institution$557.8KSep 17, 2024Sep 17, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 28, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationMay 13, 2012
Entity startMar 30, 2012

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TOBIAS R HERALDGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MAIRAV MINTZAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE MIHELICElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MAIRAV R MINTZAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MBP-AECOM JOINT VENTURE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Shared reported parent award identifier; verify vehicle linkage. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CHO, BENN, HOLBACK & ASSOCIATES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

TILT UP CONSTRUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ZIGER/SNEAD LLP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MILLS & SCHNOERING ARCHITECTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

GLHN ARCHITECTS & ENGINEERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541310 — Architectural Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit