Overview
- Legal name
- AMGEN INC.
- Registered location
- NEWBURY PARK, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 2, 2026
Read company summary
AMGEN INC. is associated with UEI D92HARF1LKA9 and CAGE 0JVZ6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $33.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325412 (Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEWBURY PARK, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AMGEN INC.
- UEI
- D92HARF1LKA9
- CAGE
- 0JVZ6
- Registered address
- 1 AMGEN CENTER DR, NEWBURY PARK, CA, 91320, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 7, 2001
- Entity start
- Apr 8, 1980
- SAM updated
- Jun 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 19, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $33,699,598 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: NPLATE ADMINISTRATION KIT DEVELOPMENT FOR THE TREATMENT OF APPROVED INDICATIONS, INCLUDING ACUTE RADIATION SYNDROME (ARS) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.3M |
| Change | $-2.3M |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $33.7M | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| BARDA - ASPR / DAAPPO / BARDA DCMA | $33.7M | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $26.4M | 1 |
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | $7.3M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AN73 — SPECIALIZED MEDICAL SERVICES - ADVANCED DEVELOPMENT | $26.4M | 1 |
| 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals | $7.3M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $33.7M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $33.7M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $33.7M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75A50123C00040NPLATE ADMINISTRATION KIT DEVELOPMENT FOR THE TREATMENT OF APPROVED INDICATIONS, INCLUDING ACUTE RADIATION SYNDROME (ARS) | Department of Health and Human Services | $7.3M | Aug 28, 2023 | Jun 30, 2028 |
| 75A50119C00061THIS CONTRACT IS TO ADVANCE THE DEVELOPMENT OF ROMIPLOSTIM FOR TREATMENT OF HEMATOPOIETIC SUBSYNDROME-ACUTE RADIATION SYNDROME (HS-ARS) AND CHEMOTHERAPY-INDUCED THROMBOCYTOPENIA… | Department of Health and Human Services | $26.4M | Sep 26, 2019 | Dec 31, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 7, 2001 |
| Entity start | Apr 8, 1980 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL FARKAS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BARBARA HARD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PATRICK RYAN POTTS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JILL FARKAS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit