Federal contractor profile

CHROMOLOGIC LLC

UEI D9EVNTKKWLF3CAGE 474C3

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CHROMOLOGIC LLC
Registered location
MONROVIA, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Latest award activity
Sep 8, 2026
Read company summary

CHROMOLOGIC LLC is associated with UEI D9EVNTKKWLF3 and CAGE 474C3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 15 prime awards totaling $21.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MONROVIA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$21.4M
Prime awards15
Awards with future end dates10
Top-agency concentration54.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CHROMOLOGIC LLC
UEI
D9EVNTKKWLF3
CAGE
474C3
Registered address
1225 S SHAMROCK AVE, MONROVIA, CA, 91016, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
SAM activation
Apr 29, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 1, 2005
Entity start
Aug 11, 2008
SAM updated
Apr 29, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 15 awards and $21,409,255 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SBIR PHASE I AUTOMATED SAMPLE CONTAINMENT AND ENRICHMENT FOR NANOPORE SEQUENCING USING TRAPS (ASCENT) Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$16.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 15 of 15 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$3.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$5.3M
Change$-2.3M
Growth-43.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.5M15
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$15.0M14
MD$1.5M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$9.8M4
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$6.7M11

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC26C0220SBIR PHASE I AUTOMATED SAMPLE CONTAINMENT AND ENRICHMENT FOR NANOPORE SEQUENCING USING TRAPS (ASCENT)National Aeronautics and Space Administration$225.0KSep 30, 2026Mar 30, 2027
75N93023C00016MIDOS: A MICRORNA BIODOSIMETERDepartment of Health and Human Services$5.3MJul 1, 2023Jun 30, 2027
75N93025C00032PHASE II SBIR CHROMOLOGIC AWARDDepartment of Health and Human Services$1.5MSep 15, 2025Sep 14, 2028
75N93021C00008DEVELOPMENT OF SECOND-GENERATION PROBIOTICS AS RADIATION MITIGATORSDepartment of Health and Human Services$2.7MMar 16, 2021Mar 31, 2027
75N93026C00008DEVELOPMENT OF RADIATION/NUCLEAR MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES (MCMS) AND BIODOSIMETRY DEVICES. 7/1/2026 TO 6/30/2027. DAP-NCAP-00000073.Department of Health and Human Services$1.5MJul 1, 2026Jun 30, 2027
80NSSC24CA152SBIR PHASE II - MICROORGANISMS GENOME ENRICHMENT AND AMPLIFICATION SEQUENCING (MGEAS)National Aeronautics and Space Administration$846.7KJun 14, 2024Dec 14, 2026
HT942525CE041SEQUENTIAL PHASE II SBIR TO DEVELOP A CERAMIC MEMBRANE BASED PORTABLE OXYGEN GENERATOR TO SUPPORT THE SUPPLY OF MEDICAL GRADE OXYGEN FOR FORWARD SURGICAL TEAMS.Department of Defense$1.3MSep 30, 2025Jan 29, 2028
HQ003426PE024SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH ON EFFICIENT, COMPACT SEAWATER ELECTROLYSIS AND PRODUCT STORAGE FOR MEDICAL AND ENERGY APPLICATIONS, TOPIC NO. OSD25D-004Department of Defense$249.9KFeb 9, 2026Mar 22, 2027
HQ072724C1001SBIR 2ND PHASE II 24-4B0Department of Defense$1.7MDec 15, 2023Jul 7, 2026
N6833524C0041SBIR PHASE II.Department of Defense$2.0MJan 3, 2024Sep 30, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

SBIR PH II
Department of Defense$2.0M obligationsEnds Mar 8, 202755% recompete estimate
SBIR PHASE II.
Department of Defense$2.0M obligationsEnds Sep 30, 202765% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 29, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 1, 2005
Entity startAug 11, 2008

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
927110 — Space Research and TechnologyNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
THERESA NGUYENGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NARESH MENONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
THERESA NGUYENElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NARESH MENONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 927110 — Space Research and Technology

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

DUKE UNIVERSITY

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology), 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit