Federal contractor profile

MASTER PROTOTYPE MACHINING, INC.

UEI D9KDVLNXD595CAGE 7P8C5

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MASTER PROTOTYPE MACHINING, INC.
Registered location
GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA
Primary NAICS
333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 9, 2025
Read company summary

MASTER PROTOTYPE MACHINING, INC. is associated with UEI D9KDVLNXD595 and CAGE 7P8C5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $49.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Glass and Glazing Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333998 (All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$49.7K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MASTER PROTOTYPE MACHINING, INC.
UEI
D9KDVLNXD595
CAGE
7P8C5
Registered address
18974 BONANZA WAY, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20879, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Aug 7, 2025
Initial registration
Jun 10, 2016
Entity start
Jun 4, 2011
SAM updated
Aug 7, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 5, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $49,681 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Glass and Glazing Contractors (NAICS 238150); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AWARD FOR STATIONARY ARMOR STANDS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.7K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$6.7K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
U. S. SECRET SERVICE$6.7K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors$6.7K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$6.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.7K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70US0924P70092108AWARD FOR STATIONARY ARMOR STANDSDepartment of Homeland Security$49.7KSep 16, 2024Feb 28, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 7, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJun 10, 2016
Entity startJun 4, 2011

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
FERNANDO TORRESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEVIN TORRESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 3416 — Lathes
  • 3417 — Milling Machines
  • 3449 — Miscellaneous Secondary Metal Forming and Cutting Machines
  • 9520 — Structural Shapes
  • 9999 — Miscellaneous Items

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AMCO METAL PRODUCTS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
30 awards

SOUTHWEST GLASS & GLAZING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

J&M GLASS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MIDWEST GLASS AND DOOR INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADVANCED GRAPHIX, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ABSOLUTE PERFECTION INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit