Federal contractor profile

BIOTAGE, LLC

UEI DBDJB8EBJZ85CAGE 1ULZ8Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BIOTAGE, LLC
Also known as
BIOTAGE
Registered location
CHARLOTTE, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

BIOTAGE, LLC is associated with UEI DBDJB8EBJZ85 and CAGE 1ULZ8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 20 prime awards totaling $1.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Environmental Protection Agency. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423490 (Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHARLOTTE, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.1M
Prime awards20
Awards with future end dates6
Top-agency concentration54.4%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BIOTAGE, LLC
Doing business as
BIOTAGE
UEI
DBDJB8EBJZ85
CAGE
1ULZ8
Registered address
10430 HARRIS OAK BLVD, CHARLOTTE, NC, 28269, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Apr 20, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 18, 2001
Entity start
Oct 10, 2003
SAM updated
Apr 20, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 20 awards and $1,063,577 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BIOTAGE TURBOVAP LV SYSTEM Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$914.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 20 of 20 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$461.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$365.3K
Change$96.4K
Growth+26.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$921.9K19
HHSN269201700015I$-7.8K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$550.9K9
OR$163.3K1
GA$129.6K2
CO$30.0K1
MA$19.2K1
MD$15.8K3
DC$4.2K1
AL$1.9K1
CA$-9031
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$668.6K15
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$253.2K4
Unclassified$-7.8K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75F40126P00273BIOTAGE TURBOVAP LV SYSTEMDepartment of Health and Human Services$30.0KSep 15, 2026Sep 14, 2027
75N98026P01531NIDDK - INITIATOR+ ALSTRA - MICROWAVE PEPTIDE SYNTHESIZER US/JPDepartment of Health and Human Services$80.8KSep 7, 2026Feb 1, 2027
75D30123P18052BIOTAGE EXTRAHERA PMDepartment of Health and Human Services$88.5KSep 15, 2023Sep 14, 2027
36C25726P0536NITROGEN BLOWDOWN SOLVENT EVAPORATION SYSTEMSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$38.3KAug 20, 2026Nov 17, 2026
75N94021P00632THIS FIRM FIXED PRICE PURCHASE ORDER IS AWARDED FOR A ROBOT EIGHT UPGRADE, KITS AND RELATED COMPONENTS WITH INSTALLATION TO BIOTAGE INC:1106064 IN THE AMOUNT OF $20,982.52 QUOTE#…Department of Health and Human Services$20.5KAug 6, 2021Aug 6, 2021
68HE0124P0014BIOTAGE V10 TOUCH PRIORITY SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE AGREEMENTEnvironmental Protection Agency$19.2KApr 18, 2024Jun 28, 2027
68HE0526P0053LSASD CAPITAL EQUIPMENT - BIOTAGE SYSTEMS: SPEDEX 5000 (X4)Environmental Protection Agency$286.4KApr 22, 2026Jun 30, 2026
75F40120P00161TWO CHANNEL SINGLE COLLECTION DETECTORDepartment of Health and Human Services$44.7KJun 23, 2020Jun 25, 2024
68HE0B25P0819TURBOVAP LV REPLACEMENTEnvironmental Protection Agency$14.8KSep 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025
W911KF23P0001BIOTAGE MAINTENANCE BASE YEARDepartment of Defense$38.5KOct 18, 2022Oct 17, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

BIOTAGE EXTRAHERA PM
Department of Health and Human Services$88.5K obligationsEnds Sep 14, 202770% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 18, 2001
Entity startOct 10, 2003

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
FERNANDA STEVENSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTIAN VIRGAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CINTHYA MATAMOROSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
89 awards

TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SARTORIUS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FOTRONIC CORPORATION

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit