Federal contractor profile

VALVES WEST, INC

UEI DE7GKF2YMKB6CAGE 7HNJ6

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
VALVES WEST, INC
Also known as
VALVES WEST INC
Registered location
BURBANK, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 10, 2026
Read company summary

VALVES WEST, INC is associated with UEI DE7GKF2YMKB6 and CAGE 7HNJ6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 16 prime awards totaling $262.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing; Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing; Industrial Valve Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332911 (Industrial Valve Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BURBANK, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$262.2K
Prime awards16
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
VALVES WEST, INC
Doing business as
VALVES WEST INC
UEI
DE7GKF2YMKB6
CAGE
7HNJ6
Registered address
200 S BEACHWOOD DR, BURBANK, CA, 91506, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 30, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 28, 2015
Entity start
Dec 13, 2011
SAM updated
Apr 30, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 28, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 16 awards and $262,201 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing (NAICS 332912); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512172898!VALVE,SOLENOID Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$93.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 16 of 16 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-104.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$197.7K
Change$-301.7K
Growth-152.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$93.7K16
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA LAND WARREN$45.4K1
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$24.9K2
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$24.5K1
DLA AVIATION$04
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$-1.1K8
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$69.2K11
SPE7L324D60RR$24.5K1
SPE4A724D0274$04
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$93.7K16
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$48.8K4
Unclassified$24.5K5
NO SET ASIDE USED.$20.3K7

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7M126P77048512172898!VALVE,SOLENOIDDepartment of Defense$24.9KJun 10, 2026Apr 16, 2027
SPE7M125P68618511378219!VALVE,SOLENOIDDepartment of Defense$0May 14, 2025Nov 20, 2025
SPE4A725F15848511026670!FUSE,HYDRAULIC SYSTDepartment of Defense$0Nov 19, 2024Jun 17, 2025
SPE4A725F32638511163917!FUSE,HYDRAULIC SYSTDepartment of Defense$0Feb 4, 2025Sep 2, 2025
SPE4A725F61658511392207!FUSE,HYDRAULIC SYSTDepartment of Defense$0May 20, 2025Dec 16, 2025
SPRDL125P0015VALVE, LINEAR, DIRECTIONAL, 14 EACH, NSN 4820-00-670-5726Department of Defense$45.4KJul 1, 2025Dec 14, 2026
SPE7MC26P14128511878945!VALVE,SOLENOIDDepartment of Defense$5.2KJan 28, 2026Aug 26, 2026
SPE7MC25P12128511200545!VALVE,SOLENOIDDepartment of Defense$0Feb 28, 2025Oct 16, 2025
SPE7MC26P10828511829311!VALVE,SOLENOIDDepartment of Defense$5.2KDec 22, 2025May 21, 2026
SPE4A726F08958511733481!FUSE,HYDRAULIC SYSTDepartment of Defense$0Oct 31, 2025May 29, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 30, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 28, 2015
Entity startDec 13, 2011

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332911 — Industrial Valve ManufacturingNot reported
332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JACK UMBARGERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JACK UMBARGERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JACK UMBARGERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing
  • 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JAMES IPPOLITO & CO. OF CONNECTICUT, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LOBO VENTURES LTD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing, 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
74 awards

SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing, 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
64 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit