Overview
- Legal name
- CAPITAL AREA BINS, LLC
- Also known as
- CAPITAL AREA BINS LLC
- Registered location
- PINEY POINT, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 562111 — Solid Waste Collection
- Latest award activity
- Jan 27, 2025
Read company summary
CAPITAL AREA BINS, LLC is associated with UEI DFEMCP2YWSA9 and CAGE 8CT11 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $4.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Solid Waste Collection. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 562111 (Solid Waste Collection). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PINEY POINT, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CAPITAL AREA BINS, LLC
- Doing business as
- CAPITAL AREA BINS LLC
- UEI
- DFEMCP2YWSA9
- CAGE
- 8CT11
- Registered address
- 45158 LIGHTHOUSE RD, PINEY POINT, MD, 20674, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 562111 — Solid Waste Collection
- SAM activation
- Jan 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 16, 2019
- Entity start
- Apr 5, 2018
- SAM updated
- Jan 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- Dec 31, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $4.4K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QM MICC-FT BELVOIR | $4.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 562111 — Solid Waste Collection | $4.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| S205 — Trash/Garbage Collection Services - Including Portable Sanitation Services | $4.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $4.4K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $4.4K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $4.4K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W91QV125P0030FLAT/CLOSED TOP DUMPSTER | Department of Defense | $4.4K | Jan 4, 2025 | Jan 20, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 16, 2019 |
| Entity start | Apr 5, 2018 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | Not reported |
| 562111 — Solid Waste Collection | Not reported |
| 562119 — Other Waste Collection | Not reported |
| 562219 — Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM PETERSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WILLIAM PETERSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 561990 — All Other Support Services
- 562111 — Solid Waste Collection
- 562119 — Other Waste Collection
- 562219 — Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit